UNIFORM PLANNED COMMUNITY ACT Frequently Asked Questions
[…] commercial members of the planned community).

68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103, 5206, 5211 and 5212.

Page 6: Uniform Planned CommUnity aCt - Rosemary Brown · 2016-06-06 · Uniform Planned Community Act FAQ ... It is worth noting that Bellwether Estates contains single family homes, duplexes,

3

What is a Leasehold Planned Community?

A leasehold planned community is any planned community which is at least partially

subject to a lease that, upon expiration, will end the planned community or at least make it

smaller.

68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103.

What is a “unit”?

The Planned Community Act defines a unit as the “physical portion of the planned

community designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are

described…(in the) declaration…and a portion of which may be designated by the declaration as

part of the controlled facilities.” (Examples of a unit would include John’s home in Bellwether

Estates (including his lawn), one half of a duplex in Bellwether Estates, or one of the shops in the

little plaza just inside the front entrance to Bellwether Estates (these shops would be

commercial/nonresidential units).)