UNIFORM PLANNED COMMUNITY ACT Frequently Asked Questions
[…] the lessee in possession of the subject property. The

declaration must be recorded in every county in which any

portion of the planned community is located, must be indexed in

the same records as are notarized for the recording of a deed

and shall identify each declarant as the grantor and the name of

the planned community as grantee.

Page 51: Uniform Planned CommUnity aCt - Rosemary Brown · 2016-06-06 · Uniform Planned Community Act FAQ ... It is worth noting that Bellwether Estates contains single family homes, duplexes,

2

Cross References. Section 5201 is referred to in sections

5106, 5207 of this title.

§ 5202. Unit boundaries.

Except as provided by the declaration:

(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), all

space, fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a

unit are a part of the unit.

(2) If any fixture or improvement lies partially within

and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit,

any portion of the fixture or improvement serving only that

unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that

unit, and any portion of the fixture or improvement serving

more than one unit or any portion of the common facilities is

a part of the common elements.

(3) Any fixtures or improvements designed or designated

in the declaration to serve a single unit, but located

outside the unit's boundaries, are limited common elements

allocated exclusively to that unit.

Cross References. Section 5202 is referred to in sections

5103, 5209, 5210, 5302 of this title.

§ 5203. Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws.

(a) Provisions severable.--All provisions of the declaration

and bylaws are severable.

(b) Applications of rule against perpetuities.--The rule

against perpetuities may not be applied to defeat any provision