Uniform Commercial Code - Article 1 - - Get a Free
[…] those appearing in other Articles) do not apply if the context
otherwise requires, a new subsection (a) to that effect has been
added, and the definitions now appear in subsection (b). The
reference in subsection (a) to the "context" is intended to refer
to the context in which the defined term is used in the Uniform
Commercial Code. In other words, the definition applies whenever
the defined term is used unless the context in which the defined
term is used in the statute indicates that the term was not used in
its defined sense. Consider, for example, Sections 3-103(a)(9)
(defining "promise," in relevant part, as "a written undertaking to
pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay") and 3-103(a)(1)
(indicating that an instrument is issued or transferred for value
if "the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of
performance, to the extent that the promise has been performed.")
It is clear from the statutory context of the use of the word