Uniform Commercial Code - Article 1 - - Get a Free
[…] 18. "Fungible goods." Derived from former Section 1-201. References
to securities have been deleted because Article 8 no longer uses
the term "fungible" to describe securities. Accordingly, this
provision now defines the concept only in the context of
goods.
19. "Genuine." Unchanged from former Section 1-201.
20. "Good faith." Former Section 1-201(19) defined "good faith"
simply as honesty in fact; the definition contained no element of
commercial reasonableness. Initially, that definition applied
throughout the Code with only one exception. Former Section
2-103(1)(b) provided that "in this Article ... good faith in the
case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." This
alternative definition was limited in applicability in three ways.
First, it applied only to transactions within the scope of Article
2. Second, it applied only to merchants. Third, strictly construed
it applied only to uses of the phrase "good faith" in Article 2;