Uniform Commercial Code - Article 1 - - Get a Free
[…] subjective honesty, and only Article 6 and Article 7 are without
definitions of good faith. (It should be noted that, while revised
Article 6 did not define good faith, Comment 2 to revised Section
6-102 states that "this Article adopts the definition of 'good
faith' in Article 1 in all cases, even when the buyer is a
merchant.") Given these developments, it is appropriate to move the
broader definition of "good faith" to Article 1. Of course, this
definition is subject to the applicability of the narrower
definition in revised Article 5.
21. "Holder." Derived from former Section 1-201. The definition has
been reorganized for clarity.
22. "Insolvency proceedings." Unchanged from former Section
1-201.
23. "Insolvent." Derived from former Section 1-201. The three tests
of insolvency-"generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course
of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute as to
them," "unable to pay debts as they become due," and "insolvent
within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law" are expressly set
up as alternative tests and must be approached from a commercial
standpoint.
24. "Money."