Understanding Macs: Moral Hazard in Acquisitions
[…] This paper therefore can treat motivating synergy

investment as a problem that only the seller faces when attempting to explain the content of the standard

acquisition agreement.

Remark 5: The traditional MAC is an unusual term from a contract theory point of view

because it is a standard (“material adverse change”) rather than a rule. Standards are less costly for

parties to create than rules.30 Contracting parties, however, commonly prefer to create rules when the

discretion that a standard confers would provide an opportunity for moral hazard. For example,

section 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code permits a seller to avoid a contract if its performance

“has been made impractical by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a

basic assumption on which the contract was made ....” A seller for whom a contract has turned out

badly has an incentive to breach in the hope that the vagueness of this standard would permit it to avoid

Page 28: Understanding Macs: Moral Hazard in Acquisitions

26