24. See, e.g., EMMETT J. VAUGHAN & THERESE M. VAUGHAN, FUNDAMENTALS OF RISK AND

INSURANCE 539–41 (8th ed. 1999) (conducting a fifty-state survey of the compulsory automobile liability insurance laws); Anderson & Fournier, supra note 23, at 368; Susan Randall, Freedom of Contract in Insurance, 14 CONN. INS. L.J. 107, 125 (2007) [hereinafter Randall, Freedom of Contract]; Stempel, The Insurance Policy as Social Instrument, supra note 1, at 1497–98.

25. See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, 26 U.S.C. § 5000A (2012). 26. See, e.g., TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.002(a) (West 2015) (“Except for public employers and

as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage.”); KENNETH S. ABRAHAM & DANIEL SCHWARCZ, INSURANCE LAW AND REGULATION 421 (6th ed. 2015) (“[W]orkers compensation is a no-fault substitute for employers’ tort liability and is mandated in every state except Texas, where employers may opt-out, and about one-third of employers do so.”); GEORGE E.