gilbert-hopkins
[…] Elements of a Violation under RCW 19.86.030
Agreement Unreasonable restraint of trade
Per se (usually agreements among competitors) Rule of Reason (usually vertical agreements)
“Injury” when seeking damages on behalf of state agencies
“Injury to business or property” in a private action.
CPA Compared to Sherman Act
Very similar, but federal law is not binding on how the CPA is interpreted
For example: Bar to recovery for indirect purchasers not
applicable;Blewett v. Abbott Laboratories (1997)CPA amended in 2007
Other Relevant State Laws
State Constitution: Article XII § 22 states: “Monopolies and trusts shall never be
allowed in this state, and no incorporated company, copartnership, or association of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any contract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees or assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership or association of persons, or in any manner whatever for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity.”
Other Relevant State Laws
Washington Criminal Law RCW 9. 18.120 & .130 - Suppression and
collusion to prevent competitive bidding Unlawful for any person to offer anything of value to another to