national security." This statement does not create a presumption of classification, but only a

presumption that the release of foreign government information satisfies the "damage" clause of

§ l.l(a)(4). Presumptive classification, on the other hand, creates an unauthorized presumption

that anything a Guantanamo Prisoner might say is presumed to satisfy all fom prerequisites to

classification.

E.O. 13526 does not permit presumptive classification to establish a "buffer zone" around

actual classified evidence; rather, it prohibits such a practice. E.O. 13526 § 1.7(a)(4) specifically

prohibits classification to "prevent or delay the release of information that does not require

protection in the interest of the national security." In other words, the government may not

classify- much less presumptively classify- all statements of prisoners unrelated to national

security simply because some statements of prisoners may be classifwd.

None of the implementing regulations authorize presumptive classification, which