Senate Committee on

Homeland Securi ty and Governmental Affairs, Reducing Overclass~fication Act, Report of the

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, U.S. Senate, to Accompany H.R.

553 , S Rep. l1 1-200, l1 1111 Cong. 2"d Sess, l (May 27, 2010).

In accordance with the Administration's avowed commitment to open govemment, E.O.

13526 articulates a presumption that information shall not be classified. Section l. l(b) states, "If

there is significant doubt about the need to classify information, it shall not be classified." 4 See

also DoDM § 4(1 )(a), at 33 (implementing this language in the DoD). Section 1.2(c) provides,

"If there is significant doubt about the appropriate level of classification, it shall be classified at

the lower level."

A system of "presumptive classification" flies in the face of the mandates of E.O. 13526.

Presumptive classification requires holders to treat information as classified even when there is