13526 does not recognize a category of "presumptively classified" information. See E.O. 13526,

Filed with T J 19 April 2012

12 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

Appellate Exhibit 009 (KSM et al.) This document has been renumbered Page 12 of so to AE009(AAA) effective 5 May 2012.

UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

"Classified National Security Information," 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Jan. 5, 2010). Classification does

not occm by presumption, but rather by the official act of a designated Executive authority. E.O.

13526 § 6.1 (f) defines "classification" itself as "the act or process by which information is

determined to be classified information. "2 The President or Vice President delegates specific

original classification authority; the act of original classification represents a judgment by the

delegee that "the dangers of disclosure outweigh the costs of classification." Milner v. Dep 't of

the Navy, 131 S. Ct. 1259, 1271 (2011).