presumptively classified inf01mation unless that information is actually classified.

E. Presumptive classification violates the declassification provisions of E.O. 13526 § 3.

E.O. 13526 prescribes a number of procedures for mandatory and discretional

dedassification in an attempt to avoid overclassification. Presumptive classification defeats

these safeguards because, in the vast majority of cases, no OCA authorized to set a

dedassification date ever reviews the presumptively classified information.

E.O. § 13526 § 1.5(a) requires that, "At the time of original classification, the original

classification authority shall establish a specific date or event for declassification based on the

duration of the national security sensitivity of the information." In general, the OCA can choose

6 When ISOO promulgated the revised 32 C.F.R. Part 2001, Part 2003 was removed in its entirety.

Filed with T J 19 April 2012

24 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

Appellate Exhibit 009 (KSM et al.)