"Classification and Declassification of National Security Information and Material," § 10, 37

Fed. Reg. 5209 (Mar. 10, 1972); E.O. 10501, "Safeguarding Official Information in the Interests

of the Defense of the United States,"§ 15, 18 Fed. Reg. 7049 (Nov. 10, 1953). The language of

these provisions has been substantively similar.

Filed with T J 19 April 2012

20 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

Appellate Exhibit 009 (KSM et al.) This document has been renumbered Page 20 of so to AE009(AAA) effective 5 May 2012.

UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

Cunently, § 1.3(e) of E.O. 13526 provides, "When an employee [or] government

contractor ... who does not have original classification authority originates information believed

by that person to require classification, the information shall be protected in a manner consistent

with this order and its implementing directives. The information shall be transmitted promptly

as provided under this order or its implementing directives to the agency that has appropriate

subject matter interest and classification authority with respect to this information. That agency

shall decide within 30 days whether to classify this information."

E.O. 13526 § 1.3(e), like its predecessors, requires holders to treat information as

classified pending review if the holder (1) originates the information and (2) subjectively

believes it to require classification. This policy of requiring the information holder to make an