265. MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 4A-405. 266. Id.

Page 32: UNCERTAINTY FOR PRACTITIONERS AND THE ......DO NOT DELETE 1/12/2011 11:28 AM 285 UNCERTAINTY FOR PRACTITIONERS AND THE JUDICIARY AS WELL AS THE NEED FOR A MINIMUM STANDARD DEMONSTRATE

DO NOT DELETE 1/12/2011 11:28 AM

316 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 40

does not clearly articulate any type of fiduciary standard to which members are held.267

Another provision that discusses the authority of LLC members is found in Section 4A-401(a)(1), which states that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection or in the operating agreement, each member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business.”

268 This provision, like 4A-405, does not articulate a clear fiduciary standard; instead it applies agency law to the members.269