The business judgment rule, for the most

87. Compare UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 404(a), with MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 9A-404(a) (LexisNexis 2007) (“The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.”).

88. See supra note 22. 89. MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.30(a)–(b) (2008). 90. Id. § 8.30(a) (“Each member of the board of directors, when discharging the duties of