However, courts in other jurisdictions have applied the business judgment rule to general partnerships.

146 For instance, the Court of Appeals of South Carolina in Kuznik v. Bees Ferry Assocs. held that the business judgment rule may apply to partnerships.147

MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 2.02(b)(4) (restricting the ability to eliminate or limit the liability of a director).

In order for

139. Compare UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 404(c) (stating that a partner may not engage in “grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law”), with MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.30(b) (requiring that directors “discharge their duties with the care that a person in a like position would reasonably believe appropriate under similar circumstances”).