RULLCA’s duty of loyalty provision for a member-managed LLC is also identical to RUPA in that it prohibits or limits four specific types of conduct.

225 First, fiduciaries are not to take profits for themselves that were earned by the LLC.226

220. Id.

Second, fiduciaries

221. HAMILTON & MACEY, supra note 33, at 1183. 222. Compare UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 404(a), 6 U.L.A. 143 (1997) (“The only fiduciary duties

a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections (b) and (c).”), with REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 409(a), 6B U.L.A. 488 (2006) (“A member of a member-managed limited liability company owes to the company and, subject to Section 901(b), the other members the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care stated in subsections (b) and (c).”).