202. Id. at 222. 203. N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 401(a) (McKinney 2007). 204. Id. 205. See id. §§ 409(a), 417(a). 206. Compare MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.30(a) (2009) (“Each member of the board of

directors, when discharging the duties of a director, shall act: (1) in good faith . . . .”), and MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.30(b) (“The members of the board of directors or a committee of the board . . . shall discharge their duties with the care that a person in a like position would reasonably believe appropriate under similar circumstances.”), with N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 409(a) (McKinney 2007) (“A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”).

207. N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 409(a) (McKinney 2007). 208. 799 N.Y.S.2d 83 (N.Y. App. Div. 2005). 209. Id. at 85. 210. Id. at 84–85.