DO NOT DELETE 1/12/2011 11:28 AM

304 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 40

approach to LLC fiduciary duties incorporates language virtually identical to that contained in RUPA.168 The Illinois LLC Act provides that the duty of care and the duty of loyalty apply to both members and managers in an LLC.169

The language in Illinois’s duty of loyalty provision for members in a member-managed LLC is almost identical to RUPA.

170 Also, Illinois’s duty of care provision is similar to RUPA, applying a gross negligence standard of care to members in a member-managed LLC.171

168. Compare UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 404(a), 6 U.L.A. 143 (1997) (“The only fiduciary duties

a partner owes to the partnership and other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections (b) and (c).”), with 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/15-3(a) (West 2004) (“The fiduciary duties a member owes to a member-managed company and its other members include the duty of loyalty and the duty of care referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of this Section.”).