See e.g., Richard A. Booth, Fiduciary Duty, Contract, and Waiver in Partnerships and Limited Liability Companies, 1 J. SMALL & EMERGING BUS. L. 55, 61 (1997). By allowing a total wavier of fiduciary duties, parties may never reach an agreement because they cannot be sure of the degree to which they must give up other opportunities they may wish to protect. Id.

83. See MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS §§ 9A-103(b)(3)–(4), 9A-404(a)–(c) (LexisNexis 2007).

84. Compare UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 404(c), 6 U.L.A 875 (1997), with MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 9A-404(c) (LexisNexis 2007), which provides, “[a] partner’s duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of the law.”

85. Compare UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 404(b), with MD. CODE ANN., CORPS. & ASS’NS § 9A-404(b) (LexisNexis 2007), which provides that