The National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL) promulgated the first standardized LLC statute, entitled the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (ULLCA),

217 in 1996.218 ULLCA was revised on July 13, 2006,219

211. Compare MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 2.02(b)(4) (2009), with N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW

§ 417(a) (McKinney 2007) (“The operating agreement may set forth a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of managers to the limited liability company or its members for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity . . . .”).

when the

212. N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 417(a) (McKinney 2007). 213. See Ribstein, supra note 6, at 17–18 (describing the various components LLC statutes