• Upload
[…] a. In s. DWD 102.02 (3) (am), “, Stats.,” should be inserted after “s. 108.18 (2) (c)”. [s. 1.07 (2), Manual.]

b. Section DWD 115.11 (2) (c) references s. DWD 110.07 (5), but that provision is repealed in SECTION 36 of the proposed rule.

c. In s. DWD 132.05 (1) (a), “s.” should be inserted before “108.04 (5), Stats.”. [s. 1.07 (2), Manual.]

d. In s. DWD 136.001 (2) (a) (Note), “s. 108.225 (1) (d), Stats.,” should replace “108.225 (1) (d)”. A similar comment applies to s. DWD 136.001 (2) (b) (Note) and (2) (f) (Note). In addition, in s. DWD 136.001 (2) (a) (Note), “s. 108.225, Stats.” should replace “this section”. [s. 1.07 (2), Manual.]

e. Sections DWD 149.06 (4) and 149.07 (6) reference 42 USC 503 (a) (1), which requires state law to include “methods of administration … as are found by the Board [Secretary of Labor] to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due”. The provision does not specifically refer to confidentiality requirements. Does the agency intend to refer to this provision?

5. Clarity, Grammar, Punctuation and Use of Plain Language

a. In s. DWD 132.05 (2) (intro.), “, but is not limited to” should be stricken.

b. In s.