• Upload
[…] • The Department incorporated this recommended change and removed the reference to s. DWD 110.07 (5) in s. DWD 115.11 (2) (c).

c. In s. DWD 132.05 (1) (a), “s.” should be inserted before “108.04 (5), Stats.”. [s. 1.07 (2), Manual.]

• The Department incorporated this recommended change.

d. In s. DWD 136.001 (2) (a) (Note), “s. 108.225 (1) (d), Stats.,” should replace “108.225 (1) (d)”. A similar comment applies to s. DWD 136.001 (2) (b) (Note) and (2) (f) (Note). In addition, in s. DWD 136.001 (2) (a) (Note), “s. 108.225, Stats.” should replace “this section”. [s. 1.07 (2), Manual.]

• The Department incorporated this recommended change.

e. Sections DWD 149.06 (4) and 149.07 (6) reference 42 USC 503 (a) (1), which requires state law to include “methods of administration … as are found by the Board [Secretary of Labor] to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due”. The provision does not specifically refer to confidentiality requirements. Does the agency intend to refer to this provision?

• The Department intended to refer to this provision. Current sections DWD 149.06 (4) and 149.07 (6) reference 42 USC 303 (a) (1).