_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] • Upload
    voanh

  • View
    214

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

_

UCC ARTICLE 9

FORECLOSURES

November 2011

Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 2

_

1. Credit crunch/crisis impact on secured transactions and foreclosures

1.1 Increased defaults

1.2 Increased foreclosures

1.3 Sometimes may be able to get better value by giving debtor time to realize val-ue of collateral

2. Legal and practical framework for the foreclosure of property

2.1 Scope of Part 6

(a) Does not apply to (UCC § 9-601(g) (“Except as otherwise provid-ed in Section 9-607(c), this part imposes no duties upon a securedparty that is a consignor or is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper,

payment intangibles, or promissory notes.”*)):

(1) Buyer of accounts

(i) Unless the buyer has recourse to the seller or secondaryobligor (UCC § 9-607(c)(2))

(2) Consignor (§ 9-102(a)(1))

2.2 Secured party’s choices (depending on the collateral):