_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] disposition. Transactions of this kind are equivalent to ‘strictforeclosures’ and are governed by Sections 9-620, 9-621, and9-622.”)

13.3 Partial satisfaction

(a) Need authenticated record (with consent) from debtor – UCC § 9-620(c)(1) (“a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in par-

tial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtoragrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated af-

ter default;”)

14. Rights of transferee

14.1 Third-party transferee in a disposition under UCC § 9-610 – UCC § 9-617

(a) Rights acquired

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 13

_

(1) UCC § 9-617(a) (“A secured party’s disposition of collateral

after default: (1) transfers to a transferee for value all of thedebtor’s rights in the collateral; (2) discharges the security in-terest under which the disposition is made; and (3) discharg-es any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien[other than liens created under [cite acts or statutes provid-

ing for liens, if any, that are not to be discharged]].”)

(b) Effect of secured party’s failure to follow rules