_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] 9. Specific kinds of collateral

9.1 Securities

(a) SEC no-action letters

(b) “Public” sale limited to sophisticated bidders and buyers

9.2 Intellectual property

(a) Limitations on distribution channels

9.3 Government licenses

9.4 Trademarked goods

(a) Is cutting out the label and logo enough?

9.5 Mortgage notes

(a) Who is holder of note? (§ 1-201(b)(21))

(b) Who is person entitled to enforce the instrument (§ 3-301)

(c) Ability to put security interest in mortgage of record for purposesof non-judicial foreclosure (§ 9-607(b))

10. Debtor’s right to redeem – UCC § 9-623

10.1 Debtor and secondary obligor have right to redeem

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 10

_

(a) UCC § 9-623(a) (“A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other

secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.”)

10.2 When cut off

(a) UCC § 9-623(c) (“A redemption may occur at any time before asecured party: (1) has collected collateral under Section 9-607; (2)

has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposi-tion under Section 9-610; or (3) has accepted collateral in full orpartial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under Section9-622.”)

10.3 Amount to be paid

(a) UCC § 9-623(b) (“To redeem collateral, a person shall tender: (1)

fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and (2) thereasonable expenses and attorney’s fees described in Section9-615(a)(1).”)

10.4 Reinstatement right under Article 9?

11. When can the secured party buy the collateral?

11.1 Private sale

(a) UCC § 9-610(c) (“A secured party may purchase collateral: . . . (2)