_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] (2) Consumer law limitations – UCC § 9-404(d) and (e)

(3) Does not displace hell or high water agreement enforceable

under other law UCC § 9-403(f) (“Except as otherwise pro-vided in subsection (d), this section does not displace lawother than this article which gives effect to an agreement by

an account debtor not to assert a claim or defense against anassignee.”)

(4) Holder in due course rules available to assignee where appli-

cable – UCC § 9-331(a) (“This article does not limit the rightsof a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument . . .”)

6. Repossession – UCC § 9-609

6.1 Secured party may repossess the collateral

(a) UCC 9-609(a) (“After default, a secured party: (1) may take pos-session of the collateral”)

6.2 Secured party may not breach the peace

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 8

_

(a) UCC § 9-609(b) (“A secured party may proceed under subsection

(a): . . . (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breachof the peace.”)

6.3 No delegation of duties by secured party

7. Notices

7.1 Must give notice of proposed disposition

(a) UCC § 9-611(a) (“. . . a secured party that disposes of collateralunder Section 9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsec-