_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] (b) Not required in limited circumstances

(1) UCC § 9-611(d) (“Subsection (b) does not apply if the collat-eral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value oris of a type customarily sold on a recognized market.”)

7.2 To whom? – UCC § 9-611(c)

(a) Persons:

(1) Debtor

(2) Secondary obligor

(3) Other secured parties who perfect by filing financing state-ment or under UCC § 9-311(a) in filing office then applicable

for a new filing

(4) Those who have requested notice

(b) Financing statement searches

(c) Safe harbor – UCC § 9-611(e)

7.3 Timing – UCC § 9-612

7.4 Content – UCC § 9-613

(a) Public sale or private sale – UCC § 9-613(1)(C) (“The contents of a

notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification: . . . (C)states the method of intended disposition”)

(b) Timing – UCC § 9-613(1)(E) (“The contents of a notification of

disposition are sufficient if the notification: . . . (E) states the timeand place of a public disposition or the time after which any otherdisposition is to be made.”)

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 9

_

8. Use of online auctions

8.1 Is it a “public” or a “private” sale?

8.2 What is the “time” of the sale?

8.3 Where is the “place” of the sale?