_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] (1) Sale

(2) Lease

(3) License

(4) “Otherwise dispose”

* All emphasis in quotations is added, unless otherwise indicated.

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 3

_

(c) Retention – UCC § 9-620 (“Except as otherwise provided in sub-

section (g), a secured party may accept collateral in full or partialsatisfaction of the obligation . . .”)

2.3 When is the secured party’s cooperation with the debtor’s “voluntary” sale a“disposition” by the secured party triggering Part 6 rules?

2.4 No election of remedies

(a) UCC § 9-601(a)(1) (“After default, a secured party has the rightsprovided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in Section

9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured par-ty: (1) may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise en-force the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any avail-able judicial procedure”)

(b) UCC § 9-601(c) (“The rights under subsections (a) and (b) are cu-

mulative and may be exercised simultaneously.”)

2.5 Many special rules in consumer context

(a) Not all discussed in this outline

3. Commercial reasonableness

3.1 When does it apply?