_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] (a) UCC § 9-610, Comment 4 (“Although courts should not be quickto impose a duty of preparation or processing on the secured par-

ty, subsection (a) does not grant the secured party the right todispose of the collateral “in its then condition” under all circum-

stances. ”)

(1) Wash the car?

(2) Put a new engine in the car?

3.7 Mixed real property and personal property collateral – UCC § 9-604

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 5

_

(a) “If a security agreement covers both personal and real property, a

secured party may proceed: (1) under this part as to the personalproperty without prejudicing any rights with respect to the realproperty; or (2) as to both the personal property and the realproperty in accordance with the rights with respect to the realproperty, in which case the other provisions of this part do not

apply.”

(b) Decision of how to proceed may itself require a commercially rea-sonable decision

(c) California non-uniform rules

3.8 Sale of ownership interests in single-asset entity

(a) Disclosures about underlying asset (typically real estate)?

(1) Disclosure risks?