_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] 10.2 When cut off

(a) UCC § 9-623(c) (“A redemption may occur at any time before asecured party: (1) has collected collateral under Section 9-607; (2)

has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposi-tion under Section 9-610; or (3) has accepted collateral in full orpartial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under Section9-622.”)

10.3 Amount to be paid

(a) UCC § 9-623(b) (“To redeem collateral, a person shall tender: (1)

fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and (2) thereasonable expenses and attorney’s fees described in Section9-615(a)(1).”)

10.4 Reinstatement right under Article 9?

11. When can the secured party buy the collateral?

11.1 Private sale

(a) UCC § 9-610(c) (“A secured party may purchase collateral: . . . (2)

at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is cus-tomarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely dis-tributed standard price quotations.”)

(b) See discussion above of retention of the collateral and attempt to waive

this restriction

11.2 Public sale

(a) UCC § 9-610(c) (“A secured party may purchase collateral: (1) at apublic disposition;”)

12. Application of proceeds