_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] 1.1 Increased defaults

1.2 Increased foreclosures

1.3 Sometimes may be able to get better value by giving debtor time to realize val-ue of collateral

2. Legal and practical framework for the foreclosure of property

2.1 Scope of Part 6

(a) Does not apply to (UCC § 9-601(g) (“Except as otherwise provid-ed in Section 9-607(c), this part imposes no duties upon a securedparty that is a consignor or is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper,

payment intangibles, or promissory notes.”*)):

(1) Buyer of accounts

(i) Unless the buyer has recourse to the seller or secondaryobligor (UCC § 9-607(c)(2))

(2) Consignor (§ 9-102(a)(1))

2.2 Secured party’s choices (depending on the collateral):

(a) Collection – UCC § 9-607 (“If so agreed, and in any event after de-fault, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor or other

person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise ren-der performance to or for the benefit of the secured party . . .”)

(b) Disposition – UCC § 9-610(a) (“After default, a secured party maysell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collat-eral . . . .”)

(1) Sale

(2) Lease

(3) License

(4) “Otherwise dispose”

* All emphasis in quotations is added, unless otherwise indicated.