_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] (d) Hell or high water clauses – 9-403

(1) Effective in favor of assignee (“. . . an agreement between anaccount debtor and an assignor not to assert against an as-signee any claim or defense that the account debtor mayhave against the assignor is enforceable by an assignee thattakes an assignment: (1) for value; (2) in good faith; (3) with-out notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to theproperty assigned; and (4) without notice of a defense orclaim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against

a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument underSection 3-305(a).”)

(2) Consumer law limitations – UCC § 9-404(d) and (e)

(3) Does not displace hell or high water agreement enforceable

under other law UCC § 9-403(f) (“Except as otherwise pro-vided in subsection (d), this section does not displace lawother than this article which gives effect to an agreement by

an account debtor not to assert a claim or defense against anassignee.”)

(4) Holder in due course rules available to assignee where appli-

cable – UCC § 9-331(a) (“This article does not limit the rightsof a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument . . .”)

6. Repossession – UCC § 9-609

6.1 Secured party may repossess the collateral