_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] (2) Must include direction to make payment to secured party,not enough to give notice of security interest, without direc-tion to pay

(3) Account debtor’s and obligor’s right to “reasonable proof” ofassignment – UCC § 9-406(c) (“. . . if requested by the ac-

count debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonableproof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assign-ee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligationby paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has re-ceived a notification under subsection (a).”)

(c) Offset rights and defenses – UCC § 9-404(a)

(1) Recoupment never cut off – UCC § 9-404(a)(1) (“. . . Unlessan account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not toassert defenses or claims, . . . the rights of an assignee are

subject to: (1) all terms of the agreement between the ac-count debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in re-

coupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to thecontract.”)

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 7

_

(2) Setoff arising under another transaction cut off after notifica-