_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] 16.3 Effect on deficiency judgment (consumer)

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 17

_

(a) UCC § 9-626(b) (“The limitation of the rules in subsection (a) to

transactions other than consumer transactions is intended to leaveto the court the determination of the proper rules in consumertransactions. The court may not infer from that limitation the na-ture of the proper rule in consumer transactions and may contin-ue to apply established approaches.”)

16.4 “Rapson rule” – UCC § 9-615(f)

(a) Disposition to:

(1) Secured party

(2) “Person related to” secured party (UCC § 9-102(a)(62))

(3) Secondary obligor

(b) Applies only if very low disposition proceeds – UCC § 9-615(f)(2)(“the amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below

the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a personother than the secured party, a person related to the secured par-ty, or a secondary obligor would have brought”)

(1) Secured Party should consider “market” reserve bid