_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] this restriction

11.2 Public sale

(a) UCC § 9-610(c) (“A secured party may purchase collateral: (1) at apublic disposition;”)

12. Application of proceeds

12.1 Collection – UCC § 9-608

12.2 Disposition – UCC § 9-615

12.3 Costs and attorneys fees

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 11

_

(a) Collection – UCC § 9-608(a)(1)(A) (secured party may collect “the

reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement and, to the ex-tent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, rea-sonable attorney’s fees and legal expenses incurred by the securedparty;”)

(b) Disposition – UCC § 9-615(a)(1) (secured party may collect “thereasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposi-tion, processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for byagreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney’s fees

and legal expenses incurred by the secured party;”)

12.4 Secured debt

12.5 Junior secured parties or others with an interest

13. Retention of collateral in satisfaction of debt – UCC §§ 9-620 et seq.

13.1 Any scope limits?

(a) Secured party doe not have to be in possession as under former

Article 9