_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] (1) Secured Party should consider “market” reserve bid

(c) Deficiency limited to amount calculated based on amount thatwould have been realized in a complying disposition to a personother than one of listed persons – UCC § 9-615(f) (“The surplus ordeficiency following a disposition is calculated based on theamount of proceeds that would have been realized in a disposi-

tion complying with this part to a transferee other than the se-cured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary

obligor . . .”)

16.5 Damages

(a) Article 9 damages – UCC § 9-625(b) (“Subject to subsections (c),(d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of anyloss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss causedby a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debt-or’s inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financ-ing.”)

(b) Common law tort damages

(1) Conversion

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 18

_

(2) Interference with contract

16.6 Statutory penalties when consumer goods involved – UCC § 9-625(c)

(a) Loss of:

(1) “credit service charge”

(2) 10% of secured obligation