_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] (c) Secured party as transferee

(d) Secured party transfers debtor’s rights

(1) Not a voluntary transfer by debtor (UCC § 9-617, Comment 2

(“Such a person [transferee at foreclosure] is a ‘transferee’ in-asmuch as a buyer at a foreclosure sale does not meet thedefinition of ‘purchaser’ in Section 1-201 (the transfer is notvis-à-vis the debtor, ‘voluntary’).”)

14.2 Retention of collateral – UCC § 9-622

(a) Rights acquired – similar to those in disposition – UCC § 9-622(a)

(b) Effect of failure to follow rules – UCC § 9-622(b) (“A subordinate

interest is discharged or terminated under subsection (a), even ifthe secured party fails to comply with this article”)

15. Junior secured parties v. senior secured parties

15.1 Basic rules

(a) Junior secured party disposes of collateral subject to senior se-

cured party’s security interest. UCC § 9-617(3)