_ UCC A RTICLE 9 F ORECLOSURES November 2011 Steve Weise, Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] 16. Effect on secured party of failure to follow rules

16.1 Debtor’s right to enjoin secured party

(a) UCC § 9-625(a) (“If it is established that a secured party is notproceeding in accordance with this article, a court may order orrestrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on ap-propriate terms and conditions.”)

16.2 Effect on deficiency judgment (non-consumer)

(a) Secured party normally has burden of proving compliance – UCC§ 9-626(a)(2) (“If the secured party’s compliance is placed in issue,the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collec-

tion, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted inaccordance with this part.”)

(b) If secured party fails to prove compliance, deficiency is limited (if

secured party does not prove compliance “the liability of a debtoror a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an amount bywhich the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney’s

fees exceeds the greater of: (A) the proceeds of the collection, en-forcement, disposition, or acceptance; or (B) the amount of pro-

ceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying se-cured party proceeded in accordance with the provisions of thispart relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or ac-ceptance.”)

16.3 Effect on deficiency judgment (consumer)

UCC Article 9 Foreclosures

page 17

_

(a) UCC § 9-626(b) (“The limitation of the rules in subsection (a) to

transactions other than consumer transactions is intended to leaveto the court the determination of the proper rules in consumertransactions. The court may not infer from that limitation the na-ture of the proper rule in consumer transactions and may contin-ue to apply established approaches.”)

16.4 “Rapson rule” – UCC § 9-615(f)

(a) Disposition to:

(1) Secured party

(2) “Person related to” secured party (UCC § 9-102(a)(62))

(3) Secondary obligor