Tukwila, WA 98188 A G E N D A - kcha.org
[…] Seattle, Washington 98101 (206) 447-4400

51544428.2

Page 13: Tukwila, WA 98188 A G E N D A - kcha.org

HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF KING

RESOLUTION NO. 5545

A RESOLUTION authorizing the Authority to obtain financing for energy efficiency improvements at properties owned by the Authority; authorizing the execution of related documents; and determining related matters.

WHEREAS, the Housing Authority of the County of King (the “Authority”) seeks to

encourage the provision of housing for low-income persons residing in King County,

Washington (the “County”); and

WHEREAS, RCW 35.82.070(2) provides that a housing authority may acquire and

operate housing projects; and

WHEREAS, RCW 35.82.020 defines “housing project” to include, among other things,

“any work or undertaking . . . to provide decent, safe and sanitary urban or rural dwellings,

apartments, mobile home parks or other living accommodations for persons of low income”; and

WHEREAS, RCW 38.82.070(5) provides that a housing authority may “purchase, lease,

obtain options upon, acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise, or otherwise . . . any real or personal

property or any interest therein”; and