• Upload
[…] HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTEON YO. 9 Be it Resolved, By the Senate and

the House of Representatives of the State of Washington in legislative s s - sion assembled:

That, at the genqal election to be held in this state on the Tuesday next succeeding the first Monday in NO- vember, 1946, there shall be sub- mitted to the qualified electors of this stnte, for their approval and ratifica- tion, or rejection, an amendment to Article VII of the Constitution of the State of Washington, to be added thereto as a new section to be known as section 3, and to read as follows:

"Section 3. The United States and its agencies and instrumentalities, and their property, may be taxed under any of the tax laws of this state, whenever and in such manner

as such taxation may be authorized or permitted under the laws of the United States, notwithstanding any- thing to the conti'ary in the constitu- tion of this state."