Permanently preserve open space for visual and ecological protection

Retire further development rights on site through reversion to acreage of 63 acres

Offer to dedicate "Saddle Creek Ranch Connector Trail"

Thus the proposed project, in the location and with the mitigation measures proposed by the applicant, is the environmentally preferable project alternative, and is the alternative that provides the most improvement to environmentally sensitive habitat areas, public recreation, and significant public coastal views.

B. Geology; Hazards

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states in part that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

In addition, the Commission has relied on the certified Malibu/Santa Monica Mountains Land Use Plan (LUP) as guidance in past permit decisions. Applicable policies of the LUP include: