• Upload
[…] The Texas Supreme Court discussed a trustee’s ability to hire and pay professionals during the administration of a trust in Corpus Christi Bank & Trust v. Roberts, 597 S.W.2d 752, 753-54 (Tex. 1980). In this case, a trustee hired a real-estate manager to manage and rent an apartment complex. Id. at 753. The trustee paid the real-estate manager from trust assets. Id. The trust beneficiaries challenged the fees paid to the manager. Id. The Texas Supreme Court analyzed Article 742b-25 of the Texas Trust Act, the predecessor to Trust Code Section 113.018. Id. at 754. Article 7425b-25 provided that a trustee was authorized to “employ attorneys, accountants, agents, and brokers reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust estate.” Id. The trust instrument in the case provided that the trustee had a duty to rent or lease trust. Id. The Texas Supreme Court held that the trustee had the authority to hire and pay the real-estate manager pursuant to that duty.