• Upload
[…] In a different provision, the Texas legislature specifically recognizes the trustee’s right to reimbursement from trust funds:

(a) A trustee may discharge or reimburse himself from trust principal or income or partly from both for: (1) advances made for the convenience, benefit, or protection of the trust or its property; (2) expenses incurred while administering or protecting the trust or because of the trustee’s holding or owning any of the trust property; … (b) The trustee has a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement under Subsection (a).

Tex. Prop. Code § 114.063. Note that the statute provides reimbursement for “expenses incurred while administering or protecting the trust, or because of the trustee’s holding or owning any of the property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.063 (a)(2)(emph. added). Moreover, the use of the disjunctive “or” makes it clear that a trustee’s right to reimbursement from trust funds for expenses arises where the trustee is administering or protecting the trust or because the trustee is holding or owning any trust property. A trustee has a statutory lien against trust property to ensure the trustee is reimbursed for expenses incurred. Id. § 114.063(b). This provision has important limitations that reimbursement is only allowed where the retention of the agent was for “the convenience, benefit, or protection of the trust or its property” or where it was for “administering or protecting the trust or because of the trustee’s holding or owning any of the trust property.” Once again, judge or jury may find that reimbursement for a trustee retaining counsel to defend against a correct breach of fiduciary duty claim does not comply with these limitations.