• Upload
[…] Trust documents generally do not limit a trustee’s power to retain and compensate

Page 13: TRUSTEES’ ABILITY TO RETAIN AND COMPENSATE ATTORNEYS IN … · claims, and preference and other related claims raised by receivers. David is one of twenty attorneys in the state

TRUSTEES’ ABILITY TO RETAIN AND COMPENSATE ATTORNEYS IN TEXAS – PAGE 9

attorneys. The Texas Property Code has several provisions that impact a trustee’s power to compensate attorneys. To the extent the trust instrument is silent, the provisions of the Trust Code govern. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.001; Conte v. Conte, 56 S.W.3d 830, 832 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.).

Texas Trust Code Section 113.018, which is titled “Employment and Appointment of Agents” provides: “A trustee may employ attorneys, accountants, agents, including investment agents, and brokers reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust estate.” Tex. Prop. Code § 113.018. One would think that from a fair reading of this statute that if a trustee has the power to retain an attorney, the trustee has the power to pay for the attorney. Indeed, few attorneys will perform their services for free for a trust.