• Upload
[…] Id. at § 114.063. So, this statute does not appear to require a trustee to prove at the time of reimbursement that the attorney’s fees and litigation expenses are reasonable and necessary or equitable and just.

Page 14: TRUSTEES’ ABILITY TO RETAIN AND COMPENSATE ATTORNEYS IN … · claims, and preference and other related claims raised by receivers. David is one of twenty attorneys in the state

TRUSTEES’ ABILITY TO RETAIN AND COMPENSATE ATTORNEYS IN TEXAS – PAGE 10

Rather, Trust Code section 114.064 provides that, “[i]n any proceeding under this code, the Court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” Tex. Trust Code § 114.064; Hachar v. Hachar, 153 S.W.3d 138, 142 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.). The Texas Property Code does not provide any clear guidance as to how these two provisions work together.