• Upload
[…] Section 114.063, entitled “General Right to Reimbursement,” provides that “[a] trustee may discharge or reimburse himself from trust principal or income or partly from both for . . . advances made for the convenience, benefit or protection of the trust or its property” and for “expenses incurred while administering or protecting the trust or because of the trustee’s holding or owning any of the trust property.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 114.063 (emphasis added). Section 114.064 of the Code provides: “In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” Id. § 114.064 (emphasis added). … It is clear that under section 114.064, the grant or denial of attorney’s fees is within the sound discretion of the trial

court. See Lyco Acquisition 1984 v. First Nat’l Bank, 860 S.W.2d 117, 121 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1993, writ denied).