• Upload
[…] Under the Texas Property Code, a trustee generally has any power that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the trust. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.002. “A trustee may employ attorneys, accountants, agents, including investment agents, and brokers reasonably necessary in the administration of the trust estate.” Id. at § 113.018. A trustee has the statutory authority to retain attorneys and other

professionals as it deems appropriate and pay for those fees. Id. at § 114.063.

Additionally, Texas Trust Code section 113.051 provides: “The trustee shall administer the trust in good faith according to its terms and this subtitle. In the absence of any contrary terms in the trust instrument or contrary provisions of his subtitle, in administering the trust the trustee shall perform all the duties imposed on trustees by the common law.” Tex. Prop. Code § 113.051. So, the statute expressly instructs parties to look to the common law regarding a trustee’s duties.