• Upload
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.102(6). Failure to report possession of one of these drugs is a crime. Because the possession of drug is a felony crime under Texas law, the failure to report possession of such would trigger both federal and state reporting statutes. Therefore, arguably, simply being on notice that possession of a controlled substance may be a crime triggers the requirement that the observer report the suspected crime.

It should also be noted that there is a duty to disclose known methamphetamine use in residential real property under Texas law. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.008. However, the disclosure does not apply to a transfer “by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent’s estate, guardianship, conservatorship,

or trust.” Tex. Prop. Code § 5.008 (e) (5); Van Duren v. Chife, No. 01-17-00607-CV, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 3494 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 17, 2018, no pet.); Garza v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., No. 04-03-00391-CV, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 7590 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 25, 2004, pet. denied).