• Upload
[…] McRae, 702 F.3d 806, 836 (5th Cir. 2012).

B. State Law

In Texas, a party can be guilty of destroying or concealing evidence of a crime. “A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.” Tex. Penal Code § 37.09(a). This offense requires that the defendant know that there is an investigation or a proceeding that is pending or in process. The statute also provides: “A person commits an offense if the person: (1) knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.” Id. at § 37.09(d). This offense only requires that the defendant know that an offense has been committed.