• Upload
[…] Due to the increased litigation risk posed by such provisions, some trustees require that this type of provision be eliminated (trust modified) before taking on the trustee role due.

F. Modification Of A Trust To Address A Beneficiary’s Criminal Activities

Where a trust document is silent about a beneficiary’s criminal activities, another consideration is whether a trust can be modified to stop distributions to or otherwise protect trust assets from a beneficiary who commits a crime. A settlor of a revocable trust can amend the trust and omit beneficiaries. Tex. Prop. Code §112.051(a) (“A settlor may revoke the trust unless it is irrevocable by the express terms of the instrument creating it or of an instrument modifying it.”); Snyder v. Cowell, No. 08-01-00444-CV, 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 3139 (Tex. App.—El Paso Apr. 10, 2003, no pet.).

Regarding an irrevocable trust, a trustee must seek judicial modification of the trust. Texas Property Code 112.054 provides: