• Upload
[…] Roberts, 445 U.S. at 557. The person must also perform some act in

Page 30: TRUSTEE QUANDARY: CRIMINAL ACTIVITY BY A BENEFICIARY … · TRUSTEE QUANDARY: CRIMINAL ACTIVITY BY A BENEFICIARY ON OR WITH TRUST PROPERTY – PAGE 2 to the common law, Texas statutes

TRUSTEE QUANDARY: CRIMINAL ACTIVITY BY A BENEFICIARY ON OR WITH TRUST PROPERTY – PAGE 26

furtherance of concealing the crime from the authorities. See id.

B. Texas Law Regarding The Duty To Report Criminal Activity

As a general matter, there is no duty to report a crime in Texas. Texas Penal Code Section 6.01(c) states: “[a] person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense….” Tex. Penal Code § 6.01 (c). The failure to report that a crime occurred would not normally trigger an offense under the theory that it would be an omission under the Texas Penal Code.