• Upload
[…] Governing Law – The Uniform Trust Code

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 64.2-703, the trust document governs most aspects of trust administration. However, the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) governs the requirements for creating a trust. In addition, a trust document cannot abrogate the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. Atrust must be for the benefit of the beneficiaries and not be contrary to law or for an illegal purpose. In addition, Virginia Code § 64.2-703 preserves the power of the court to modify or terminate a trust, to require, dispense with, or modify or terminate a bond, to adjust trustee compensation and to “take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice”. Va. Code § 64.2-703. The UTC also protects the rights of creditors and assignees, and the rights of others dealing with the trustee, and also limited the trustee’s ability to limit its liability for breach of trust. Va. Code §§ 64.2-703, 64.2-799.

Who are the Beneficiaries?