scribd-government-docs
[…] [A state-chartered, federally insured depository institution], with respect to
interest rates, . . . may . . . take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such State bank . . . is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State,
territory, or district where the bank is located, whichever may be greater.
12 U.S.C. 1831(d)(a) (DIDA 521). The comparison betweenlanguage and the language of section 85 is striking. The la
provided in relevant part:
[A national bank] may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the
18
was not mere happenstance. To the exact contrary, Congress
a conscious choice to incorporate the Bank Act standard
DIDA. See, e.g., 126 Cong. Rec. 6,907 (1980) (statement of___ ____
Bumpers); 125 Cong. Rec. 30,655 (1979) (statement of Sen. Pry