The Commission does not have jurisdiction to set environmental policy . . . .”). 142. 16 C.F.R. pt. 260 (1992) (amended in 1996 and 1998). 143. The FTC may create “interpretive rules” and “rules which define with spe-cificity” unfair or deceptive acts, but it may not “develop or promulgate any trade rule or regulation with regard to the regulation of the development and utilization of the standards and certification activities pursuant to this section,” which would seem to limit its policy action in areas like defining life-cycle analysis. 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a) (2006). 144. See 16 C.F.R. §§ 453.1–.9 (2009). 145. 16 C.F.R. § 260.3 (2009); see also id. § 1.5 (“Industry guides are adminis-trative interpretations of laws administered by the Commission for the guidance of the public in conducting its affairs in conformity with legal requirements. They provide the basis for voluntary and simultaneous abandonment of unlawful prac-tices by members of industry. Failure to comply with the guides may result in corrective action by the Commission under applicable statutory provisions.”). 146. 16 C.F.R. § 260.1 (2009). 147. 16 C.F.R. § 260.2 (2009); see also Starek, A Brief Review, supra note 139 (“The Guides are administrative interpretations of FTC policy, laws, and cases. They are voluntary and apply to all forms of marketing of products and packages to the public.