A lawyer’s unauthorized use of client or third party funds is a crime.

Page 10: Trust Account Materials March 2012 - in.gov

10

B. Ind. Professional Conduct Rule 8.4 (b) prohibits a lawyer from committing a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness or fitness to practice law. I.C. 35-43-4-3 defines the crime of conversion as: “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another commits criminal conversion . . . .“ I.C. 35-43-4-2 defines the crime of theft as: “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with the intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft . . . .” A lawyer who commits the crime of theft or conversion commits an act of dishonesty in violation of Ind. Professional Conduct Rule 8.4(c). See, e.g., Matter of Towell, 699 N.E.2d 1138, 1141 (Ind. 1998); Matter of Wilson, 715 N.E.2d 838, 841 (Ind. 1999).