Truancy Guide A Training & Resource Manual for Truancy Intervention Children’s Law Center University of South Carolina School of Law Fall 2015
[…] 4. In the hearing, the judge must expressly inform the parent and child of their right to counsel and specifically require them to consider whether they do or do not waive the right of counsel.

5. If the judge adjudicates the child delinquent for contempt of court, he or she will issue an order which states the disposition for the child and family. The order may place the child on probation with DJJ, commit the child to a DJJ institution, or order commitment to DJJ to be followed by probation. In order to be in compliance with the federal “valid court order” requirement of the JJDP Act, 42 U.S.C. 5603 §103(16)(A)(B), a court order used for the purpose of committing a status offender to a correctional institution must be “given by a (family) court judge to a juvenile who was brought before the court and made subject to such order, and who received, before the issuance of such order, the full due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the Constitution of the United States.”

Page 20: Truancy Guide - University of South Carolina · Chapter 43 of the State Board of Education Regulations governs the State Board of Education and is authorized by § 59-5-60. Reg. 43-274

18

Part Three: Truancy Intervention at the School Level