The governance rules established under Causby and corresponding statu-tory law converted navigable airspace into a regulated commons—a communally shared layer of high-altitude space that is openly accessible for air travel and reserved for that purpose.57 Robert Ellickson has defended this vertical stratifi-cation of airspace rights on efficiency grounds, noting that it facilitates more productive overall use of airspace in the aviation age.58

55. Id. 56. Id. at 264–65. 57. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(2) (2006) (providing that a “citizen of the United States has a

public right of transit through the navigable airspace”). Because airspace can be utilized for centuries without ever depleting or wearing out, these new governance rules created minimal risk of Garrett Hardin’s famous “tragedy of the commons” afflicting navigable airspace.