205. See 27 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 27, § 544 (Supp. 2010) (providing that no municipality, by ordinance, resolution, or other enactment, “shall prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting” the installation of “energy devices based on renewable resources,” with exceptions made for patio railings in condominiums, cooperatives, and apartments).

206. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 66.0401(1m) (West 2003) (prohibiting political subdivisions in Wisconsin from imposing “any restriction, either directly or in effect, on the installation or use of . . . a wind energy system” that is more restrictive than a specific state-enacted standard or from placing restrictions on any “wind energy system” unless the restriction (a) “[s]erves to protect the public health or safety,” (b) “[d]oes not significantly increase the cost of the system or significantly decrease its