The benefits of warding off climate change through greenhouse gas reductions are shared worldwide, and many of the economic stability and job opportunity advantages available through greater reliance on renewable energy also often accrue beyond a single municipality.

202. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 29, § 8060 (Supp. 2003) (prohibiting a “county or municipal government” in Delaware from adopting any land use regulation more restrictive than a specific statutory standard that “prohibits or restricts the owner of a property from using a system for obtaining wind energy for a residential single family dwelling unit”).

203. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.04(1) (West 2006) (forbidding any local “governing body” in Florida from adopting an ordinance that “prohibits or has the effect of prohibiting the installation of . . . energy devices based on renewable resources”).