Trinity East v City of Dallas Docs
[…] • 8/9/2019 Trinity East v City of Dallas Docs

    27/179

    27

    are proprietary, including reclassifying a function's classification assigned under prior

    statute or common law.” Tex. Const. art. XI, § 13; see also City of Tyler v. Likes, 962

    S.W.2d 489, 503 (Tex.1997). The Legislature has described governmental functions as

    “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as

     part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the

    general public.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.0215(a). The Legislature has

    statutorily recognized a non-exclusive list of 36 governmental functions.  Id . The

    Legislature specified that the “proprietary functions of a municipality do not include

    those governmental activities listed under subsection (a).” Id. § 101 .0215(c). The courts

    have no discretion to determine that a municipality's action is proprietary if it has been

    designated as a governmental function by the Tort Claims Act. See City of Texas City v.

    Suarez, No. 01–12–00848–CV, 2013 WL 867428, at *7 (Tex.