Tribal Declarations Pilot Guidance January 2017
[…] In most instances, a tribal government will be able to address disaster–related needs itself or through coordination with, or aid from other governments, government agencies, or organizations.

52 For more information regarding management costs, including the rates provided for PA and HMGP, see 44 C.F.R. part 207. 53 “As part of a request, and as a prerequisite to major disaster assistance under this Act, the Governor [Chief Executive] shall take appropriate response action under State [tribal] law and direct execution of the State’s [tribal government’s] emergency plan.” Stafford Act § 401(a), 42 U.S.C. § 5170(a). “The Chief Executive of an affected Indian tribal government may submit a request for a declaration by the President that a major disaster exists consistent with the requirements of subsection (a).” Stafford Act § 401(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 5170(b)(1). 54 hhttp://www.fema.gov/media-library/assets/documents/25975

Page 26: Tribal Declarations Pilot Guidance · to inform the development of the Tribal Declarations Pilot Guidance.