P resented by throu ghthe su pportofC aliforniaDepartmentofS oc ialS ervi c es ( CDSS) TRIBAL CUSTOMARY ADOPTION HANDBOOK
[…] • Often done at least in part by the County (criminal backgroundchecks and CACI checks)

34

Tribal Customary Adoption Handbook© 2017 by California Indian Legal Services through a grant from the California Department of Social Services

Page 19

REQUIRED HOME STUDY

• The home study shall include an evaluation of:

• Background, safety, and health information of the adoptivehome,

• Biological, psychological, and social factors of the prospectiveadoptive parent or parents,

• Commitment, capability, and suitability of the prospectiveadoptive parent or parents to meet the child’s needs.

(WIC §366.24(c)(1)(B))

35

REQUIRED HOME STUDY

• Standard for Evaluation “of the prospective adoptive parents’home shall be the prevailing social and cultural standards ofthe child’s tribe.” (WIC §366.24(c)(1)(B))

• What is the best authority on those standards?

• The Tribe (obviously!)

• What does this mean for the Tribe and county?

• Both should be checking in with each other during homestudy, especially if any possible problems arise

36