Embed Size (px)
[…] By openly demonstrating your efforts to conduct and document the process, all parties will be aware of what has been said and where you are in the section 106 process. Doing so allows agencies and consulting parties to review proceedings and correct any errors or omissions, thus facilitating better overall communication.

Why aren’t Alaska natives and Native Hawaiian Organizations discussed in this document? Although not called out specifically, Alaska natives are included. The term “Indian Tribe” as written in 36 CFR Section 800.16(m), means “an Indian Tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including a native village, regional corporation, or village corporation, as those terms are defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.”

What if the Tribes want to review ancestral lands projects off Tribal lands that are exempt from review under our prototype programmatic agreement (PPA) with the SHPO? If the Tribes were not signatories to the PPA, the exemption list does not apply to them.