Embed Size (px)
[…] Once a relationship has been built with the Tribe, often, these processes can be streamlined through the development of a consultation protocol.

How do I verify a Tribe’s determination of significance before making a National Register eligibility determination? The ACHP’s guidance has stated that an agency is not required to verify a Tribe’s determination that a historic property is of religious and cultural significance to the Tribe. The ACHP regulations at 36 CFR, Section 800.4(c)(1) state, in part, that “[t]he agency official shall acknowledge that Indian Tribes…possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” The National Register considers the information obtained from a Tribe’s recognized expert to be a valid line of evidence in considering determinations of significance.