Embed Size (px)
[…] Frankly, such a perception of the Sherman Act
was not to be entirely unexpected as the main target of the Sherman Act was clearly the
most powerful market players. The monopoly problem became so acute that in 1903 a
special division of the Department of Justice (the DOJ) was especially created to deal with
antitrust issues. Furthermore, the antitrust system also required good appeals procedures
which were established alongside the Department of Commerce and Labour a Bureau of
Corporations which was assigned with investigating and gathering information regarding
corporate enterprise.
Section 2 of the Sherman Act provides,
“Every person who shall monopolise, or attempt to monopolise, or combine
or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolise any part of the
trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall
be deemed guilty of a misdemeanour, and, on conviction thereof, shall be
punished by fine not exceeding five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment
not exceeding one year, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the
court”.
It is clear that section 2 is open to interpretation, i.e. it does not set out very detailed
and precise rules on the control of monopolies. It does not dictate the rules on
conducting business; employing rather somewhat cursory, simple, legislative language.