166. Medellin v. Texas, 128 S. Ct. 1346, 1365-66 (2008).167. Id. at 1366 (citing 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (2006); 9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208 (2006)). On the

binding effects of foreign arbitral awards, see generally Young, Judgments and Precedents, supranote 65, at 480-84, 512-13.

168. See, e.g., North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, 19 U.S.C.§ 3512(a)(l) (2000) ("No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the applicationof any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the UnitedStates shall have effect."); id. § 3512(c)(1)(B) (prohibiting challenges to government conduct on theground that the conduct violates WTO obligations); NAFTA, 19 U.S.C. § 3312(b)(2) (2000) ("NoState law, or the application thereof, may be declared invalid as to any person or circumstance