• Upload
[…] as depository institutions, commercial banks or trust companies, private bankers, U.S. branches of foreign banks, credit unions, thrifts, broker dealers, investment companies, persons involved in real estate closings and settlements, businesses selling vehicles, etc. The NDAA added antiquity dealers as the twenty-fifth type of financial institution. But after listing those entities, the definition also includes two final open-ended prongs (bringing the total to twenty-seven): 31 USC § 5312(a)(2)(Y)) is “any business or agency which engages in any activity which the Secretary of the Treasury determines, by regulation, to be an activity which is similar to, related to, or a substitute for any activity in which any business described in this paragraph is authorized to engage.” 31 USC § 5312(a)(2)(Z)) is “any other business designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters” (which is a reference to the purpose of Bank Secrecy Act reporting, as set forth in 31 USC § 5311).