Transparency of Airline Ancillary Fees: Market Incentives
[…] 37 Margaret Jasper, Proposed Rules Provide Protection for Airline Passengers, LAW-YERS.COM, http://government.lawyers.com/proposed-rules-provide-protection-for-airline-passengers.html (last visited Nov. 18, 2015).

38 U.S. GOV'T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-11-733, AIRLINE PASSENGER PRO-

TECTIONS: MORE DATA AND ANALYSIS NEEDED TO UNDERSTAND EFFECTS OF FLIGHT

DELAYS (2011), http://www.gao.gov/assets/330/322962.pdf; see also Levin, supranote 36.

39 Statements of General Policy, 49 Fed. Reg. 49,440 (Dec. 20, 1984) (codifiedas amended at 14 C.F.R. § 399.84(a)).

40 Id.; Spirit Airlines, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 687 F.3d 403, 408 (D.C. Cir.2012).

41 14 C.F.R. § 399.84(a) ("Although charges included within the single totalprice listed (e.g., government taxes) may be stated separately or through links or'pop ups' on websites that display the total price, such charges may not be false ormisleading, may not be displayed prominently, may not be presented in the sameor larger size as the total price, and must provide cost information on a per pas-senger basis that accurately reflects the cost of the item covered by the charge.").

42 Id.; Spirit Airlines, 687 F.3d at 409.43 SeeYoung & Grunewald, supra note 23, at 1, 15.4 See Spirit Airlines, 687 F.3d. at 403.45 H.R. 4156, 113th Cong. (2014).46 Christopher Elliot, Fliers Say Bill Will Give Airlines License to Lie About Fare,