FORT WORTH HOUSING SOLUTIONS RFQ NO. 2019-100 Transit Oriented Development (TOD) Developer Partner Due Date May 2, 2019 at 11:00 a.m. CST
[…] Federal Regulations at 2CFR200.317-326, concerning theability of the contractor to perform successfully, requires consideration of the contractor’s record in complying with Public Policy requirements, technical capacity, financial capacity and integrity. Section 3 compliance is a matter of properly considered as part of this determination.

Preference in Award of Section 3 Contracts

Preference in the award of Section 3 contracts that are awarded under the sealed bid procurement process shall be provided in accordance with the following:

Sealed bids shall be solicited from all businesses (Section 3 business concerns, and non-Section 3 business concerns). An award will be made to the qualified Section 3 business concern with the highest priority ranking and with the lowest responsive bid, provided that bid is;

A. Within the maximum total contract price established in the Authority’s budget for the project for which bids are being taken. And B. It is not more than “X” higher than the total bid price of the lowest responsive bid from any responsive bidder.

“X” IS DETERMINED AS FOLLOWS

“X’ =Lesser of:

When the lowest responsive bid less than $100,000

10% of that bid or $9,000

WHEN THE LOWEST RESPONSIVE BID: