Transit-Oriented Development in the States
[…] To be eligible for a loan, at least 15 percent of the units in the proposed development must be made available at an affordable rent or at an affordable housing cost to people of very low or low income for at least 55 years. Developments assisted pursuant to this subdivision shall be on parcels at least a portion of which are located within a quartermileofatransitstation.Ahousingdevelopmentprojectmayincludeamixed-usedevelopmentconsistingofresidential and nonresidential uses.

Connecticut

Conn. Gen. Stat. §13b-79kk

Defines “Transit-Oriented Development” as “the development of residential, commercial and employment centers with-in one-half mile or walking distance of public transportation facilities, including rail and bus rapid transit and services, that meet transit supportive standards for land uses, built environment densities and walkable environments, in order to facilitate and encourage the use of those services.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. §124b-8-13m