Transit-Oriented Development in the States
[…] The law gives municipalities complete control over the location, amount and design of the new housing.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §13b-79ll

This law allows the State Bond Commission to authorize issuance of bonds, not to exceed $5 million, to be used by the state Department of Transportation to establish a transit-oriented development pilot program. It also designates four locations as transit-oriented development pilot projects in the state that are eligible for the bond money.

Note: The TOD bond program is a one-time allocation, with no further funding at the present time.

Florida

Fla. Stat. §163.3164

This law defines transit-oriented development as “a project or projects, in areas identified in a local government com-prehensive plan, that is or will be served by existing or planned transit service. These designated areas shall be compact, moderate to high density developments, of mixed-use character, interconnected with other land uses, bicycle and pedes-

Page 25: Transit-Oriented Development in the States · Transit-Oriented Development in the States Federal Support for Transit-Oriented Development At the federal level, several programs prioritize

National Conference of State Legislatures | 19

Transit-Oriented Development in the States

trianfriendly,anddesignedtosupportfrequenttransitserviceoperatingthrough,collectivelyorseparately,rail,fixedguideway, streetcar, or bus systems on dedicated facilities or available roadway connections.”

Fla. Stat. §343.91

This law defines transit-oriented development as a mixed-use residential or commercial area designed to maximize access to public transportation that often incorporates features to encourage transit ridership.