Transferring Nonnegotiable Mortgage Notes
[…] 25. U.C.C. § 3-112(b) (1990 rev.). For background on this change, see Thomas B. Fid-dler, An Argument for the Alteration of the UCC to Include Variable Rate Notes AsNegotiable Instruments, 9 J.L. & COM. 115, 120 (1989).

26. Under prior case law, a nonrecourse note was regarded as a conditional promise topay, and hence nonnegotiable. See United Nat’l Bank of Miami v. Airport Plaza Ltd. P’ship,537 So. 2d 608, 610 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1988). This view was reversed by U.C.C. § 3-106(b)(1990 rev.), providing that “[a] promise or order is not made conditional . . . because pay-ment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source.”

Page 9: Transferring Nonnegotiable Mortgage Notes

37680-fam_11-1 S

heet No. 39 S

ide B 09/19/2016 08:25:28

37680-fam_11-1 Sheet No. 39 Side B 09/19/2016 08:25:28

C M

Y K

\\jciprod01\productn\F\FAM\11-1\FAM103.txt unknown Seq: 8 6-SEP-16 15:48