Transferring Nonnegotiable Mortgage Notes
[…] ticated); Bank of New York v. Raftogianis, 13 A.3d 435, 450 (N.J. Super. Ch. Div. 2010)(possession of note required in order to be a nonholder with the rights of a holder); WellsFargo Bank v. Freed, 2012 WL 6562819 (Ohio App. 2012) (not reported in N.E.2d); Bank ofAmerica v. Kabba, 276 P.3d 1006, 1009 (Okla. 2012) (“Delivery of the note would still haveto occur even though there is no negotiation.”). But cf. In re Adams, 693 S.E.2d 705 (N.C.App. 2010) (refusing to allow foreclosure by the party in possession of the note, apparentlybecause it was not endorsed).

92. U.C.C. § 3-309(a)(3). An exception exists if the note has been “destroyed, its where-abouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or aperson that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.” The person seeking toenforce the note must still prove its terms and the right to enforce it, but obviously cannotand need not show possession of the original note. See § 3-309(b).