Embed Size (px)
[…] The five basic ways of defining a suspect relationship or associated enterprises are:

(1) Economic relationship. The classic economic-based relationship test is found in the US income tax, IRC § 482. The statute requires affirmative proof that “… two or more organizations, trades or businesses [are] … owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests …”23 The regulations make it clear that the word “controlled” means: