Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Franklin Mint Corp., 466 U.S. 243 (1984)
[…] are required to file tariffs with the CAB specifying "in terms of lawful money

    of the United States" the rates and conditions of their services, including the

    cargo liability limit that they claim.4 The Act forbids any carrier to charge a"greater or less or different compensation for air transportation, or for any

    service in connection therewith, than the rates, fares, and charges specified in

    then currently effective tariffs. . . ."5 The CAB, for its part, is empowered to

    reject any tariff that is inconsistent with the FAA or CAB regulations. 49

    U.S.C. § 1373(a). CAB powers are to be exercised "consistently with any

    obligation assumed by the United States in any treaty, convention, or agreement

    that may be in force between the United States and any foreign country or 

    foreign countries. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 1502.

    10 During the first 44 years of the United States' adherence to the Convention

    there existed an "official" price of gold in the United States, and the CAB's task 

    of supervising carrier compliance with the Convention's liability limit was