Toward a Common U.S.-Mexican Cultural Heritage: The Need
[…] 2. The Cultural Property Implementation Act

After a decade of debate, Congress enacted the Cultural PropertyImplementation Act (hereinafter CPIA);"16 the United States'implementation of the UNESCO Convention. 162 The Act'sprovisions specifically implement, with modifications, only Articles7(b) and 9 of the UNESCO Convention. 163 The President of theUnited States may either enter into a bilateral agreement with a state

157. 19 U.S.C. § 1618 (1970). The mitigation can be given in circumstances in which theSecretary finds that "forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention onthe part of die petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of suchmitigating circumstances as to justify [such relief]... . Id.

158. Blass, supra note 58, at 1195.159. Blass, supra note 58, at 1195 citing James Nafziger, Controlling the Northward Flow of