Toward a Common U.S.-Mexican Cultural Heritage: The Need
[…] Although the states express their intent to foster legitimateexcavation, study, exhibition and trade of cultural property, thesubstantive emphasis of the treaty centers on the return of propertyto its country of origin. The treaty's primary contribution is to the

49. U.S.-Mexico Treaty, art. I(a)-(c).50. Id. art. 1(2).51. Id, art 1(3).52. Gonzalez, supra note 30 at 321-322. The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides: "Except

as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of allcivil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officerthereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress."