• Upload
[…] where the taxpayer's production assets are located. For rules regarding the source of

income when production assets are located both within the United States and without

the United States, see paragraph (c)(2) of this section. For rules regarding the source

of income when production takes place, in whole or in part, in space or international

water, the rules of §1.863-8 apply, and the rules of this section do not apply except to

the extent provided in §1.863-8.

(ii) Definition of production assets. Subject to the provisions of §1.1502-13 and

paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section, production assets include only tangible and intangible

Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "§1.865 3," [New]: "§1.8653,"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "* * * (1) * * * (i) * * * Whether a taxpayer’s activities constitute production activity is determined under the principles of §1.954-3(a)(4) (except for §1.954-3(a)(4)(iv)).* * *" [New]: "Determination of the source of gross income from production activity--(1) Production only within the United States or only within foreign countries--(i) Source of income.