• Upload
[…] fixed place of business of A in a foreign country materially participates in the sale made

through A’s U.S. office. By reason of its sales activities in the United States, A is

engaged in business in the United States during the taxable year. During the taxable

year, A derives a total income of $250,000x from these sales. Under paragraph (c)(2)

of this section, the amount of income that is allocable to A’s U.S. office is determined

under §1.865-3(d)(2). The taxpayer does not allocate income from the sale under the

books and records method described in §1.865-3(d)(2)(ii). Thus, 50 percent of A’s

foreign source income of $250,000x, plus any additional income allocable based on the

location of production activities under §§1.865-3(d)(2)(i) and 1.863-3 (in this case, $0x),

Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "a separate controlled taxpayer) from the nonresident (whether or not payments are made between the United States office or" [New]: "§1.864-5(b)(3), to which paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section does not apply. In the case of a nonresident alien with a tax home within the United States, as defined in section 911(d)(3), the amount"
Text Deleted�
Text
"57"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "other fixed place of business and the nonresident’s other offices, and whether or not the nonresident itself would otherwise constitute an organization, trade, or business). (3)" [New]: "of income from the sale of goods or merchandise that is properly allocable to the individual’s U.S. office is determined under §1.865-3(d). (3) Examples."
Text Deleted�
Text
"Required records."
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "nonresident must prepare and maintain the records described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) of this section, which must be in existence when its return is filed." [New]: "application of this paragraph (c) may be illustrated by the following examples- (i) Example 1. Sales of produced inventory through a U.S. sales office. Individual A, who is a nonresident alien within the meaning of section 7701(b)(1)(B)"
Text Deleted�
Text