• Upload
[…] meaning of section 267 or 707) continue to apply these regulations in their entirety for

all subsequent taxable years. For regulations generally applicable to taxable years

ending before December 23, 2019, see §1.863-3 as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised

as of April 1, 2020.

Par. 7. Section 1.863-8 is amended as follows:

1. Revising paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(A).

2. In paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(B):

i. Removing “income allocable to production activity” wherever it appears and

adding in its place “gross income”.

ii. Removing “§1.863-3(c)(1)” from the second sentence and adding in its place

“§1.863-3(c)”.

3. In paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(C):

i. Removing “allocable to production activity” wherever it appears.

Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "(i) Example 1: Purchase of goods manufactured in possession. * * * (ii) Example 2: Purchase of goods manufactured outside possession. * * * * * * * * (g) Applicability dates. This section applies to taxable years ending on or after December 23, 2019. However, a taxpayer may apply this section in its entirety for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and ending before December 23, 2019, provided that the taxpayer and all persons related to the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 267 or 707) apply this section and §§1.863-1(b), 1.863-2(b), 1.863 8(b)(3)(ii), 1.864-5(a) and (b), 1.864-6(c)(2), and 1.865-3 in their entirety for the taxable year, and once applied, the taxpayer and all persons related to the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 267 or 707) continue to apply these regulations in their entirety for all subsequent taxable years." [New]: "of goods sold.