• Upload
[…] c. Adding paragraph (e).

The additions read as follows:

§1.864-5 Foreign source income effectively connected with U.S. business.

(a) * * * To determine the source of income, gain or loss from the sale of

personal property (including inventory property) attributable to an office or other fixed

place of business in the United States by nonresidents, as defined in section

865(g)(1)(B), see §1.865-3.

(b) * * * Income, gain, or loss from sources without the United States other than

income described in paragraph (c) of this section or income from section 865(e)(2)

sales, as defined in §1.865-3(c), shall be taken into account pursuant to paragraph (a)

of this section in applying §§1.864-6 and 1.864-7 only if it consists of—

* * * * *

Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "that is produced by the nonresident seller is properly allocable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, and the remaining 50 percent of the gross income, gain, or loss is properly allocable to production activities (the “50/50 method”).