• Upload
[…] Adding a sentence to the end of paragraph (a); b. Revising the first sentence of paragraph (b) introductory text; and c. Adding paragraph (e). The additions read as follows: §1.864-5 Foreign source income effectively connected with U.S. business. (a) * * * To determine the source of income, gain or loss from the sale of personal property (including inventory property) attributable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States by nonresidents, as defined in section 865(g)(1)(B), see §1.865-3. (b) * * * Income, gain, or loss from sources without"
Text Deleted�
Text
"56"
Text Deleted�
Text
"upon its books of account (the “books and records method”)."
Text Deleted�
Text
"The gross income, gain, or loss allocable to sales activities under this method is treated as properly allocable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States and the remaining gross income, gain, or loss is treated as properly allocable to production activities."
Text Deleted�
Text
"(B)"
Text Deleted�
Text
"Election and reporting rules--(1)"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "In general. A nonresident may not make the election described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section unless the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section are satisfied." [New]: "the United States other than income described in paragraph (c) of this section or income from section 865(e)(2) sales, as defined in §1.865-3(c), shall be taken into account pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section" Font-style changed.
Text Deleted�
Text
"Once the election is made, the nonresident must continue to satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section until the election is revoked. If the nonresident fails to satisfy the requirements in paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, the Commissioner may, in its sole discretion, apply the 50/50 method described in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section."
Text Deleted�
Text
"(2)"
Text Deleted�
Text
"Books of account."
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "The nonresident must establish that it, in good faith" [New]: "in ap plying §§1 .8 64-6 and 1.864 -7 only if it consists of—"
Text Inserted�
Text
"* * * * *"