• Upload
[…] Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "(ii) The gain in excess of the depreciation adjustments, if any, is treated as if such gain was from the sale" [New]: "in the United States during the taxable year. During the taxable year, A derives a total income of $250,000x from these sales. Under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the amount of income that is allocable to A’s U.S. office is determined under §1.865-3(d)(2). The taxpayer does not allocate income from the sale under the books and records method described in §1.865-3(d)(2)(ii). Thus, 50 percent of A’s foreign source income of $250,000x, plus any additional income allocable based on the location of production activities under §§1.865-3(d)(2)(i) and 1.863-3 (in this case, $0x),"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "of inventory and the amount allocable to an office or fixed place of business in the United States is determined under paragraph (d)(2) or (3)" [New]: "is effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of A’s U.S. trade or business, or $125,000x. (ii) Example 2. Sales of inventory purchased and resold through a U.S. sales office by a nonresident alien with a tax home in the United States.