• Upload
[…] the books and records method election continues until revoked. An election cannot be

revoked, without the consent of the Commissioner, for any taxable year beginning within

48 months of the last day of the taxable year for which the election was made.

Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "other fixed place of business and the nonresident’s other offices, and whether or not the nonresident itself would otherwise constitute an organization, trade, or business). (3)" [New]: "of income from the sale of goods or merchandise that is properly allocable to the individual’s U.S. office is determined under §1.865-3(d). (3) Examples."
Text Deleted�
Text
"Required records."
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "nonresident must prepare and maintain the records described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) of this section, which must be in existence when its return is filed." [New]: "application of this paragraph (c) may be illustrated by the following examples- (i) Example 1. Sales of produced inventory through a U.S. sales office. Individual A, who is a nonresident alien within the meaning of section 7701(b)(1)(B)"
Text Deleted�
Text