• Upload
[…] determined under the principles of §1.954-3(a)(4) (except for §1.954-3(a)(4)(iv)).* * *

* * * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) Adjusted basis of production assets--(A) In general. For purposes of

paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, the adjusted basis of an asset is determined by using

the alternative depreciation system under section 168(g)(2). The adjusted basis of all

production assets for purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section is determined as

though the production assets were subject to the alternative depreciation system set

forth in section 168(g)(2) for the entire period that such property has been in service.

Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "§1.865 3," [New]: "§1.8653,"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "* * * (1) * * * (i) * * * Whether a taxpayer’s activities constitute production activity is determined under the principles of §1.954-3(a)(4) (except for §1.954-3(a)(4)(iv)).* * *" [New]: "Determination of the source of gross income from production activity--(1) Production only within the United States or only within foreign countries--(i) Source of income.