• Upload
[…] Gross income allocable to production activities under this paragraph (d)(2) is sourced in accordance with §1.863-3. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2), the term “produced” includes created, fabricated, manufactured, extracted, processed, cured, and aged, as determined under the principles of §1.954-3(a)(4) (except for §1.954-3(a)(4)(iv)). See section 864(a) and §1.864-1. (i) The 50/50 method. Fifty percent of the gross income, gain, or loss from a"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "865(e)(2) sale of inventory property" [New]: "in its entirety for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and ending"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "that is produced by the nonresident seller is properly allocable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, and the remaining 50 percent of the gross income, gain, or loss is properly allocable to production activities (the “50/50 method”).