• Upload
[…] taxpayer (within the meaning of section 267 or 707) apply paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this

section and §§1.863-1(b), 1.863-2(b), 1.863-3, 1.864-5(a) and (b), 1.864-6(c)(2), and

1.865-3 in their entirety for the taxable year, and once applied, the taxpayer and all

persons related to the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 267 or 707) continue to

apply these regulations in their entirety for all subsequent taxable years. For

regulations generally applicable to taxable years ending before December 23, 2019, see

§1.863-8 as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2020.

Par. 8. Section 1.864-5 is amended as follows:

1. Adding a sentence to the end of paragraph (a).

Text Deleted�
Text
"paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section solely on the basis of the production activities."
Text Deleted�
Text
"The source of S’s gross income is determined under paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(C) of this section because production activities occur both in space and on land."
Text Deleted�
Text
"* * * * *"
Text Deleted�
Text
"(11)"
Text Deleted�
Text
"* * *"
Text Deleted�
Text
"(ii)"