• Upload
[…] The proposed regulations did not modify the rules in §1.863-3 for determining the

location or existence of production activity for purposes of determining the sourcing of

income derived from the sale of inventory. Section 1.863-3(c)(1)(i)(A) (which has been

redesignated in the final regulations as §1.863-3(c)(1)(i)) provides the rule for sourcing

of income where production occurs only within the United States or only within foreign

countries. That paragraph generally limits the scope of “production activities” to only

“those conducted directly by the taxpayer.” Similarly, §1.863-3(c)(1)(i)(B) (which has

been redesignated in the final regulations as §1.863-3(c)(1)(ii)) provides that production

assets are those “owned directly by the taxpayer that are directly used by the taxpayer

to produce inventory.” Section 1.863-3(c)(1)(ii) (which has been redesignated in the

final regulations as §1.863-3(c)(2)) provides the rule for the sourcing of income where

production occurs both within and without the United States, and, as discussed in part