• Upload
[…] (iv) Example 4. Sales of inventory purchased and resold through a U.S. sales office by a foreign corporation. The facts are the same as in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section (the facts in Example 2), except that B is a foreign corporation. B is a nonresident within the meaning of section 865(g)(1)(B). The income from such sales will be"
Text Deleted�
Text
"59"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "gain, or loss sourced under this section), see section 882(c)(1)." [New]: "sourced in accordance with §1.865-3(a) and (d)(3). (4)"
Text Deleted�
Text
"For rules allocating and apportioning expenses to gross income, gain, or loss effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business of a nonresident alien in the United States (including gross income, gain, or loss sourced under this section), see section 873(a). (f) Export trade corporations. This section does not apply for purposes of defining an export trade corporation under section 971(a)."
Text Deleted�
Text
"(g)"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "This" [New]: "Paragraph (c)(2) of this"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "nonresident" [New]: "taxpayer"
Text Inserted�
Text
"paragraph (c)(2) of"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "nonresident" [New]: "taxpayer"
Text Replaced�
Text