• Upload
[…] For regulations generally applicable to taxable years ending before December 23, 2019, see §1.864-5 as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2020. Par. 9. Section 1.864-6 is amended as follows: a. Revising paragraph (c)(2). b. Revising paragraph (c)(3). c. Adding paragraph (c)(4). The revisions and additions read as follows: §1.864-6 Income, gain, or loss attributable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States."
Text Inserted�
Text
"*"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "a separate organization, trade, or business (and, thus," [New]: "* * * * (c) * * * (2) Special limitation in case of sales of goods or merchandise through U.S. office. Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the special rules described in this paragraph (c)(2) apply with respect to a sale of goods or merchandise specified in"
Page 56: Total Changes Content 320€¦ · 26 CFR Part 1 [TD 9921] RIN 1545-BP16 Source of Income from Certain Sales of Personal Property AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury

§1.864-5(b)(3), to which paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section does not apply. In the case