scribd-government-docs
[…] 12. Defendants' counterclaim consists of three counts: Cou
I requests a declaration of rights under the partners
agreement; Count II requests injunctive relief instructi
the parties to abide by the rights and duties of t
partnership agreement; Count III requests damages for
alleged breach of the partnership agreement. The parti
agree that Counts I and II must be dismissed because they a
not independent of plaintiffs' claim, and therefore do n
survive that claim's jurisdictional failure.
-18-
7/26/2019 Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc., 1st Cir. (1995)
48/52
We are not persuaded. Section 1359, by its ter
destroys diversity not only for the original claim, but f
the entire action. Section 1359 provides: "A district cou
shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which a ____________
party . . . has been improperly or collusively made . . ._____
invoke [federal] jurisdiction" (emphasis added).13 T
district court's lack of jurisdiction is not limited to t
claim of a collusive plaintiff but extends to any portion
the civil action whose jurisdictional basis depends in fa
upon the plaintiff's improper or collusive act.14 We c