scribd-government-docs
[…] 7/26/2019 Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc., 1st Cir. (1995)
16/52
-6-
jurisdiction. Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 446 (1942 _______ _______
Media Duplication Servs., Ltd. v. HDG Software, Inc., 9 ________________________________ ___________________
F.2d 1228, 1235 (1st Cir. 1991).
It is undisputed that plaintiffs satisfied t
7/26/2019 Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc., 1st Cir. (1995)
17/52
requirements of 1332. By the time this action was broug
TFCI had effectively merged into TFC, a New York corpora
citizen. Defendants, however, sought dismissal
plaintiffs' claim under 28 U.S.C. 1359, which provides:
A district court shall not have
jurisdiction of a civil action in which
any party, by assignment or otherwise,
has been improperly or collusively made
or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of
such court.
The district court held that 1359 barred jurisdiction
not only over plaintiffs' claim but over the entire acti
including defendants' counterclaim. The court reasoned t
although "[t]he merger was real enough, . . . it did n
create diversity jurisdiction" because there was