• Upload
[…] The regional director’s written, signed decision must be served to the alien unless it contains confidential information prejudicial to U.S. security, in which case the alien shall be served a separate written order indicating disposition of the case, but with confidential information deleted. 8 C.F.R. § 235.8(b)(3).

277 8 C.F.R. §235.8(a). 278 8 C.F.R. §235.8(b). 279 8 C.F.R. §235.8(c). 280 FARRA Regulations section 208.30 provides that “the Service has exclusive jurisdiction to make credible fear

determinations [for individuals inadmissibile on terrorist-related grounds], and the Executive Office for Immigration Review has exclusive jurisdiction to review such determinations.” 8 C.F.R. §208.30. It also specifies procedures for making a determination of credible fear claims.

281 8 C.F.R. §235.8(b)(4).