• Upload
[…] Notice is provided by the reasonable foreseeability of the natural and probable consequences of one’s acts.” 615 The Court further added that this rule “is grounded upon sound policy for … a rule focusing on foreseeable, rather than intended consequences operates in sensible and fair fashion to deter the conduct sought to be avoided and to

606 18 U.S.C. §2340. 607 See Sen. Rep. 103-107; for a discussion of the legality under international law of the United States’ reservation,

understanding and declarations with respect to ratification of CAT, see supra note 5. 608 28 U.S.C. §1350. ATCA states that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an

alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” 609 Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991, Mar. 12, 1992, P.L. 102-256, 106 Stat. 73, enacted as a note to 28 U.S.C.

§1350. The TPA provides that: “[a]n individual who, under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation – (1) subjects an individual to torture shall, in a civil action, be liable for damages to that individual; or (2) subjects an individual to extrajudicial killing shall, in a civil action, be liable for damages to the individual’s legal representative, or to any person who may be a claimant in an action for wrongful death.” Id. §2(a). See also S. REP. No. 102-249 (1991) (stating that the TPA would “carry out the intent of the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, which was ratified by the U.S. Senate on October 27, 1990”).

610 Xuncax v.