• Upload
[…] (D) the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or application of mind-altering

601 18 U.S.C. §§2340 and 2340A. The Senate Committee on the Judiciary acknowledged the relationship of 18 U.S.C.

§2340 to CAT and the Torture Victim Protection Act in a 2002 report. See S. REP. NO. 107-44 (2002), 10-11. 602 Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism

Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001) (USA Patriot Act). 603 U.S.C. §§2340A(a). Section 2340(3) defined the “United States” as including “all areas under the jurisdiction of the

United States including any of the places described in sections 5 and 7 of this title and section 46501(2) of title 49.” The USA Patriot Act broadened the scope of section 7, extending jurisdiction under that section to foreign diplomatic, military and other facilities. By cross-reference, these places would have been excluded from the reach of section 2340A. But see note 604.