• Upload
[…] In addition, section 2340A, as amended by the USA Patriot Act,602 codifies the offense of conspiracy to commit torture.

Section 2340A extends jurisdiction to military members, civilian employees of the United States, as well as contract employees, and generally applies to acts committed by U.S. nationals “outside of the United States.”603 The Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 amends section 2340(3) to define the “United States” as “the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the commonwealths, territor ies, and possessions of the United States.”604

(b) Offense