• Upload
[…] Association of the Bar of the City of New York 51

the individual and report the action promptly to the district director.276 The district director then forwards the report to the regional director for further action. 277 The regional director may deny any further inquiry or hearing by an immigration judge.278 The decision of the regional director is final and there is no administrative appeal.279 FARRA Regulations section 235.8(b)(4) provides that the “Service shall not execute a removal order under this section under circumstances that violate section 241(b)(3) of the Act [i.e., restrictions on removal to a country where the individual’s life or freedom would be threatened] or Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture.” However, no guidance is provided regarding when, how and by whom the determination of a CAT claim would take place.