• Upload
[…] Even assuming there are procedures for considering the CAT claim of a summarily removable individual suspected of terrorist activities, there is a danger that an immigration officer may simply determine that it is unlikely that the individual would be tortured upon his or her return.

Although there is also no mention of diplomatic assurances in the regulations dealing with the application of CAT in the context of extradition,476 C.F.R. section 95.3(b) provides that once the secretary of state has received “review and analysis” from relevant policy and legal offices in relation to a CAT claim, he or she may decide “to surrender the fugitive to the requesting State, to deny surrender of the fugitive, or to surrender the fugitive subject to conditions” (emphasis added). Such conditions would appear to include diplomatic assurances and other executive agreements between states.

B. Examples of Uses of Diplomatic Assurances