Torts - Interference with Employment or Occupation, or
[…] On November 23, 1999, Trade 'N Post filed suit against Ammex inPembina County District Court asserting the state claims that were dis-missed in federal court. 15 On December 14, 1999, Ammex removed thecase to federal court and again moved for dismissal.16 Ammex then movedto have the federal and state cases consolidated into one action.17 On

8. Unfair Trade Practices Law, N.D. CENT. CODE § 51-10-05 (1999). Section 5 of the UnfairTrade Practices Law states:

Any retailer or wholesaler who shall advertise, offer to sell, or sell any article ofmerchandise at less than cost to such retailer or wholesaler as defined in this chapter,or who gives, offers to give, or advertises the intent to give away any article or mer-chandise, with the intent, or with the effect of injuring competitors and destroyingcompetition, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.

Id.9. Trade 'N Post, J 4, 628 N.W.2d at 709. Section 1 of the Unfair Discrimination Law