TORT LAW/FAMILY LAW – INTENTIONAL INTERFERENCE WITH
[…] legislative intent on punitive damage awards. We, however, also noted in Bowden, 350 Md.

at 31, 710 A.2d at 280, that under other circumstances, such as when the principal sanction

is imprisonment, the criminal fine may not be helpful:

Under some circumstances, the maximum criminal fine forcomparable conduct should not be given very much weight inreviewing a punitive damages award for excessiveness. Thereare many serious criminal offenses chiefly aimed at individuals,rather than corporate entities, where the principal sanction isimprisonment, and the monetary penalty is relatively small.

Section 9-307(d) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1999, 2006 Repl. Vol.), states

that a person convicted of child abduction “is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject

to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or both.” This crime

is chiefly aimed at individuals and the severity of the three-year prison sentence, rather than

the nominal $5,000 fine is the legislature’s principal method of deterrence. This crime is also

distinct from those commercial crimes described in Ellerin, where the fine is aimed at a