ironic that the corporate constituency statutes that

have been favored by many business ethicists (e.g.,

Fort, 1997, O’Connor, 1991, Van Wezel Stone,

1991) may have contributed to a more permissive

legal environment resulting in ethical lapses by

boards.

Charter/by law limitations/elimination of liability. In

recent years a number of states have gone even

further to authorize exoneration of directors from

personal liability to the extent that the articles of

incorporation or bylaws adopted by the share-

holders specifically so provide. For example the

PBCL (s. 513) adopted in 1990 provides the

following:

(a) General rule. – If a bylaw adopted by the

shareholders entitled to vote or members entitled to

vote of a domestic corporation so provides, a

director shall not be personally liable, as such, for

monetary damages for any action taken unless:

(1) the director has breached or failed to perform

the duties of his office under this subchapter [which

includes the provisions described above relative to

Section 512(a) of the PBCL]; and

(2) the breach or failure to perform constitutes self-

dealing, willful misconduct or recklessness.

Although New Jersey also permits elimination or