• Upload
[…] Wildwest Institute v.

Bull, 547 F.3d 1162, 1166 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal citation omitted); see also Environmental

Page 37: TODD D. TRUE (WSBA #12864) THE HONORABLE MICHAEL …mediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/kplu/files/201701/nwf_s_mtn_for_injunction.pdfIN SUPPORT (No. 3:01-cv-00640-SI) Earthjustice 705

NWF’S MOTION FOR INJUNCTION AND MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT (No. 3:01-cv-00640-SI) - 28

Earthjustice 705 Second Ave., Suite 203 Seattle, WA 98104-1711 (206) 343-7340

Defense Fund v. Andrus, 596 F.2d 848, 852 (9th Cir. 1979); Sierra Club v. Peterson, 717 F.2d

1409, 1414 (D.C. Cir. 1985); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f) (“Agencies shall not commit resources

prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision”); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1 (Until

an agency issues a record of decision, no action may be taken which would “limit the choice of

reasonable alternatives”). As the Ninth Circuit has said, an agency entering into a contract prior