It is valuable to separate a recipient’s “obligation to respond to each known report of sexual harassment” from the recipient’s obligation “to investigate formal complaints of sexual harassment” because it will give “complainants greater confidence to report and expect their school to respond in a meaningful way.” 83 Fed. Reg. at 61465. However, in my opinion, this proposed framework needs an adjustment. A greater number of employees should be required to inform students of their right to file a formal complaint and to obtain supportive measures. Consequently, the use of “complainant” in §106.44 is problematic because “complainant” is defined as one who has “reported” sexual harassment to the Title IX Coordinator or an “any official of the recipient who has authority to institute corrective measures on behalf of the recipient.” That definition excludes all students who report or disclose sexual harassment to someone else at the institution. See 83 Fed. Reg. at 61470.