11

comply with this part is not obviated or alleviated by the FERPA statute or regulations.” See §106.6(e). This interpretation is reinforced by proposed §106.6(f), which uses the following alternative language to show that Title VII would trump the proposed Title IX regulations, to the extent of any inconsistencies: “[N]othing in this part shall be read in derogation of an employee’s rights under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964…or any regulations promulgated thereunder.” The Department cites GEPA, specifically 20 U.S.C. § 1221(d), and claims that the following language gives it the authority to override FERPA with inconsistent Title IX regulations: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the applicability of …title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 … to any applicable program.” However, the Department’s own interpretation of this GEPA provision suggests that Congress intended FERPA to be interpreted consistent with an application of Title IX that would eliminate sex-based discrimination.