But that provision does not include all information that is gathered by the investigator. Existing Departmental regulations that allow the sharing of information in connection with disciplinary hearings are limited to particular information and do not extend to everything contemplated in the proposed regulations. See 34 C.F.R. §99.31.4 Therefore, the proposed regulations appear to violate FERPA. The Department suggests that the proposed regulations trump FERPA to the extent that the two are inconsistent: “The obligations to 4 34 C.F.R. §99.31(a)(13) permits disclosure to “a victim of an alleged perpetrator of a crime of violence or a non-forcible sex offense,” but only of the final results of the disciplinary proceeding.