Effects Assocs., Inc. v. Cohen, 908 F.2d 555, 557 (9th Cir. 1990) (internal citations omitted). In other words, the essential purpose of the writing requirement is to enhance certainty in copyright ownership.

Consistent with the aims of section 204, Copyright Act section 205 states that “Any transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office if the document filed for recordation bears the actual signature of the person who executed it, or if it is accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document.” Thus, to be recorded, a document must effectively conform to section 204’s writing requirement.