Code tit. 25, § 153 (“A deed concerning lands or tenements shall have priority from the time that it is recorded in the proper office without respect to the time that it was signed, sealed and delivered.”). 68 See e.g., Iowa Code § 558.41 (“An instrument affecting real estate is of no validity against subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration, without notice. . . .”) 69 See e.g., Rev. Code Wash. § 65.08.070 (“A conveyance of real property . . . may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his or her heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded.”). 70 See 20 Ohio Jur. 3d Counties, Etc. § 170. 71 Spencer Hale, Real Property E-Conveyances and E-Recordings: The Solution or Cause of Mortgage Fraud?, 5 Okla.