to download the Ohio Memorandum of Understanding - Centers for
[…] the Demonstration period as applicable to allow for related implementation and close-out

activities. Any conforming exceptions to existing Medicare manuals will be noted and reflected

in an appendix to the three-way contracts.

Under the authority at Section 1115A of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. 1315a, the

Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation is authorized to “…test payment and service

delivery models …to determine the effect of applying such models under [Medicare and

Medicaid].” 42 U.S.C. 1315a(b)(1). One of the models listed in Section 1315a(b)(2)(B) that the

Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation is permitted to test is “[a]llowing States to test and

evaluate fully integrating care for dual eligible individuals in the State, including the

management and oversight of all funds under the applicable titles with respect to such

individuals.” § 1315a(b)(2)(B)(x). Section 1315a(d)(1) provides that “The Secretary may waive

such requirements of Titles XI and XVIII and of Sections 1902(a)(1), 1902(a)(13), and