LCP-6-CVR-18-0070-1 Village & Barrio Master Plan

Page 19 Commission cannot find the LUP amendment consistent with the Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act. PART V. FINDINGS FOR APPROVAL OF THE CITY OF CARLSBAD LAND

USE PLAN, IF MODIFIED In addition to Sections 30210 (maximum access), 30213 (encourage lower cost visitor/recreational facilities), 30222 (visitor use priority), 30240 (development near environmentally sensitive habitat area), and 30252 (maintenance/enhancement of public access) cited above, the following Coastal Act sections are relevant: Section 30211 states:

Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Section 30251 states:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance.