duongliem
[…] have made a residential subdivision infeasible, or less profitable
than some other use (such as a research and development park),
there would be a different highest and best use. Accordingly, the
retrial should encompass all issues relating to just compensation,
not merely the valuation of a potential residential subdivision
with 1232 to 1540 units.
40
POINT III
THE AWARD OF FEES AND EXPENSES SHOULD BE VACATED
The additional judgment awarding fees and expenses
(A. 51.3-51.6) should be vacated because the judgment upon which
it depends should be vacated. Eminent Domain Procedure Law
§ 701 provides that:
In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee.
A prerequisite to an award under § 701, then, is for the claimant
to prevail on the underlying claim for compensation. Where the
judgment awarding compensation is vacated or reversed on
appeal, the § 701 award must be vacated, as well. See J.W. Mays,
300 A.D.2d at 547; Estate of Haynes v.