tJMfCe - ScholarSpace at University of Hawaii at Manoa: Home
[…] Thus Olsen is subject to the easement.

Finally, as per #16 on page 10 of the above described MOA, we are interested in any advice you may have about the process to remove the present Geothermal Subzone designation. Not only do OHA and DLNR want this subzone removed for the two WKOP TMK's, but there are many private landowners in the immediate area who without their consent were forced to accept this subzone designation on their land, and would also like it removed.

I really am not sure. HRS s. 205-5.2(e) provides:

(e) The designation of any geothermal resource subzone may be withdrawn by the board of land and natural resources after proceedings conducted pursuant to chapter 91. The board shall withdraw a designation only upon finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the area is no longer suited for designation; provided that the designation shall not be withdrawn for areas in which active exploration, development, production or distribution of electrical energy from geothermal sources or direct use applications of geothermal resources are taking place.

I will check as to what kind of "proceedings" this might mean. Perhaps it refers back to 205-5.2(a) which allows a petition for designation. Please find out how and when the area was designated as a geothermal resource subzone and what rules govern designation.