HANDBOOK TITLE VI TITLE VI NONDISCRIMINATION IN THE FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY PROGRAM
[…] NONDISCRIMINATION STATUTES • Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000, provides in section 601 that:

“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” (PROHIBITS DISCRIMINATION IN IMPACTS, SERVICES, AND BENEFITS OF, ACCESS TO, PARTICIPATION IN, AND TREATMENT UNDER A FEDERAL-AID RECIPIENT’S PROGRAMS OR ACTIVITIES)

• The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended 42 U.S.C. 6101, provides:

“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” (PROHIBITS DISCRIMINATION BASED ON AGE)

• The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C.

4601, provides: