Embed Size (px)
[…] NGLs are defined as the hydrocarbons,
such as ethane, propane, butane, and pentane that are extracted from field gas.
Subpart KKK requires a source to comply with several requirements of 40 CFR 60, Subpart VV,
Standards of Performance for Equipment Leaks of VOC in the Synthetic Organic Chemicals
Manufacturing Industry for Which Construction, Reconstruction, or Modification Commenced After
January 5, 1981 and on or Before November 7, 2006. Both Subpart VV and Subpart KKK regulate
fugitive emissions of VOC at onshore natural gas processing plants. The regulations for Subpart VV are
found at 40 CFR 60 §§60.480 through 60.489.
19
Natural Gas Processing Plant
Pursuant to the definitions at 40 CFR 60.631, a natural gas processing plant “means any processing site
engaged in the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas, fractionation of mixed natural gas liquids
to natural gas products, or both.”
Natural Gas Liquids
Pursuant to the definitions at 40 CFR 60.631, natural gas liquids “means the hydrocarbons, such as
ethane, propane, butane, and pentane that are extracted from field gas.”
Process Unit
Process units are defined as equipment assembled for the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas,
the fractionation of the liquids into natural gas products, or other operations associated with the
processing of natural gas products.