Section 402.021 provides that a basic goal of the Texas workers' compensation system is that each employee shall be treated with dignity and respect when injured on the job and that it is the intent of the Legislature that the workers' compensation system must minimize the likelihood of disputes and resolve them promptly and fairly when identified and effectively educate and clearly in-form each system participant of their rights and responsibilities under the system and how to appropriately interact within the system.

Section 402.061 provides that "[t]he commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary for the implementation and enforcement of [the Act]."

Section 409.013 authorizes DWC to develop plain language in-formation to provide the public with information on the benefit process and compensation procedures.