Consequently, in §124.2(h)(4), "in-formation" has been substituted for "evidence and documenta-tion."

Comment: Two commenters asserted that DWC exceeded its statutory authority by requiring an insurance carrier to provide the detail specified under proposed Rule 124.2(j) at the time of the denial notice when claiming an applicable statutory pre-sumption has been rebutted. The commenters acknowledge that §409.022(d) requires that an insurance carrier include additional detail in its Notice of Denial that explains "why the insurance car-rier determined a presumption under that subchapter does not apply to the claim for compensation." However, one commenter argued that neither §409.022 nor §607.058 require an insurance carrier to provide the detail required by proposed Rule 124.2(j)(2) at the time of the denial notice. The commenters urged that Rule 124.2(j)(2) be deleted.