The commissioner shall also consider whether the insurance carrier conducted an investigation of the claim, applied the statutory presumptions un-der Subchapter B, and expedited medical benefits under Labor Code §504.055 (relating to Expedited Provision of Medical Ben-efits for Certain Injuries Sustained by First Responder in Course and Scope of Employment).

An insurance carrier's existing duty to investigate a claim is de-scribed under the Act. Labor Code 409.021 establishes the foun-dation for an insurance carrier's duty to investigate a claim prior to a refusal to pay benefits. Section 409.021(a-3) specifically provides that a Notice of Continuing Investigation must "describe all steps taken by the insurance carrier to investigate the injury before the notice was given and the evidence that the carrier reasonably believes is necessary to complete its investigation of the compensability of the injury." Section 409.021(c) provides that an insurance carrier has a right to continue to investigate the compensability of an injury during the 60-day period.