Response: DWC appreciates the comment. The requirement in Subsection (h) that the notification requirements for a Notice of Continuing Investigation are not considered complete until a copy of the notice is received by DWC is the same as the notifi-cation requirements for claim denials under Subsection (k) that have been in place since 1999. DWC must be able to monitor Notices of Continuing Investigation submitted by insurance car-riers the same way it monitors claim denials, ensuring that these notices comply with the statute and DWC rules. DWC notes that §402.00128 outlines the commissioner's authority to "prescribe the form, manner, and procedure for the transmission of infor-mation to the division" and §§414.002-414.003 outline DWC's authority to monitor insurance carriers for compliance with DWC rules and to compile and maintain information as necessary to detect noncompliance.