So, it has been revised to note that "[i]f an insurance carrier intends to rely on information discovered after the denial of a claim to support a reason for denial not described in the notice of denial, the insurance carrier must show that the information could not have been reasonably discovered at an earlier date." During the dispute resolution process, parties have the opportunity to continue to investigate and develop evidence in support of stated reasons for denial.

Comment: One commenter asked DWC to address an appar-ent conflict between Labor Code §409.021(a-3), as added by SB 2551, and §408.027 (relating to Payment of Health Care Provider) to reconcile the 60 days an insurance carrier is allowed to investigate a claim under §409.021(a-3) with the requirement that an "insurance carrier must pay, reduce, deny, or determine to audit the health care provider's claim not later than the 45th day after the date of receipt by the carrier of the provider's claim" in §408.027. The commenter recommended that DWC read the requirements of §409.021(a-3) to override the requirements of §408.027, arguing that the former provision is both more spe-cific in nature and more recently enacted.