Martinez, 539 SW3d 266, 270 (Tex. 2017),quoting City of Rockwell v. Hughes, 246 SW3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008);see also Code Construction Act, Government Code §§311.021, 311.023. The plain meaning of §409.022(b) is that the grounds for refusing to pay benefits is the only basis for a defense of compensability in a subsequent proceeding, "unless the defense is based on newly discovered evidence that could not reasonably have been discovered at an earlier date." The Legislature expanded the basic rules for a notice of refusal to pay benefits in SB 2551 by adding §409.021(a-3) and §409.022(d-1) to provide for the Notice of Continuing Investiga-tion. Section 409.021(a-3) provides that "a notice ... describes all steps taken by the insurance carrier to investigate the injury before the notice was given and the evidence the carrier rea-sonably believes is necessary to complete its investigation of the compensability of the injury."

DWC does, however, recognize the need to clarify this statement from the preamble.