The commenter characterized this statement as an incor-rect evidentiary bar and stated that §409.022(b) does not bar new evidence based on different arguments that may be raised

to address the certified issues and that failure to comply with such requirements is an administrative violation.

Response: DWC agrees in part. Section 409.022(b) reads "The grounds for the refusal specified in the notice [of refusal to pay benefits] constitute the only basis for the insurance carrier's defense on the issue of compensability in a subsequent proceeding, unless the defense is based on newly discovered evidence that could not reasonably have been discovered at an earlier date" (emphasis added). Statutes are to be read according to their plain meaning, "giv[ing] effect to the Legisla-ture's intent as expressed by the language of the statute." State Office of Risk Management v. Martinez, 539 SW3d 266, 270 (Tex. 2017),quoting City of Rockwell v. Hughes, 246 SW3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008);see also Code Construction Act, Government Code §§311.021, 311.023. The plain meaning of §409.022(b) is that the grounds for refusing to pay benefits is the only basis for a defense of compensability in a subsequent proceeding, "unless the defense is based on newly discovered evidence that could not reasonably have been discovered at an earlier date." The Legislature expanded the basic rules for a notice of refusal to pay benefits in SB 2551 by adding §409.021(a-3) and §409.022(d-1) to provide for the Notice of Continuing Investiga-tion.