Section 402.021 provides that a basic goal of the Texas workers' compensation system is that each employee shall be treated with dignity and respect when injured on the job and that it is the intent of the Legislature that the workers' compensation system must

minimize the likelihood of disputes and resolve them promptly and fairly when identified and effectively educate and clearly in-form each system participant of their rights and responsibilities under the system and how to appropriately interact within the system.

Section 402.061 provides that "[t]he commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary for the implementation and enforcement of [the Act]."

Section 409.021(a) sets forth the general rule that "[n]ot later than the 15th day after the date on which an insurance carrier receives written notice of injury, the insurance carrier shall [ei-ther]: (1) begin payment of benefits as required by [the Act]; or (2) notify the division and the employee in writing of its refusal to pay and [their procedural rights]."